Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2011, 12:50 PM
Lastmboy Lastmboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
Default "Access violation" whenever I record enable a track

I've run into a bit of a disaster with my 003/Pro Tools 9.0.2 setup. I've been recording and editing vocal tracks for several weeks, now. All of a sudden, one day, when I tried to record enable an existing track to punch in a change, I got the message "Access violation occurred, unable to read location: 0xF1F025AD". I restarted the 003 and rebooted the computer, but now I get the access violation whenever I try to record enable an existing track on ANY song (not just the one with the original problem). If a track has been recorded on previously, it will always give an access violation when I record enable. After the message, everything is screwed and I have to restart Pro Tools. If I create a new track, I can record enable it and record on it without problems. I tried re-installing the 9.0.2 update over itself, but that had no effect. If anyone has any suggestions as to what might be going on or how to fix, I would greatly appreciate them. I don't understand how it has managed to screw up all tracks on all songs.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2011, 01:14 PM
Lastmboy Lastmboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: "Access violation" whenever I record enable a track

I should have described my system a bit. Here are the basics:

Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
Pro Tools 9.0.2
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.40 ghz
8 gb RAM
120 gb OCZ Summit solid state drive (system/applications)
80 gb WD Raptor (Pro Tools data)
1 tb Seagate SATA drive (sound libraries and samples)
003 Factory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2011, 02:37 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: "Access violation" whenever I record enable a track

Are all of your plugins up to date?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2011, 02:56 PM
Lastmboy Lastmboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: "Access violation" whenever I record enable a track

There was a new version of Melodyne out, and it tried to upgrade itself. Thinking it might be the problem, I completely uninstalled the whole plugin, but that didn't help. Everything else was the way it has been for several weeks, and everything has been working perfectly the whole time. I haven't had any problems until now, and hadn't changed anything. I've recorded a pile of vocal tracks and have used the playlists heavily. It just suddenly choked when I went to punch in a section in one of the existing tracks. Hasn't worked properly since.

I don't know if this makes a difference, but just so all the info is out there... I had the artist punch a small phrase that he had screwed up. It seemed to record fine, except that when I played it back, it wasn't what he had just recorded. It was a chunk of audio from earlier in the song. He actually punched it twice, and both clips were wrong. It was really baffling. Anyways, I figured we would have to do it again, so I deleted those clips and tried to record enable to track to go again, and that's when the whole "Access violation" problem started.

One other thought that came to mind is that all the existing tracks have multiple playlists associated with them. If I create a new track and don't create any playlists, it records fine. I haven't tried creating a playlist on a new track. I'll give that a go when I'm back tonight. However, I don't know if knowing that helps me any...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2011, 05:40 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,460
Default Re: "Access violation" whenever I record enable a track

Have you tried the basics from the General Troubleshooting sticky, like trashing preferences?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2011, 11:21 PM
Lastmboy Lastmboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: "Access violation" whenever I record enable a track

That fixed it!! I toasted the preferences and database files (backed them up first) and everything is now back to normal again. Thanks very much!! You possibly saved me hours of "experimenting". I had tried the utility tool, but it doesn't work with version 9, and I hadn't spotted the manual instructions until you mentioned it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Access Violation" When Trying to Record bheinlein1 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 13 12-06-2014 10:36 AM
how to keep "track record enable" switched on? PT9 HD 030music Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-16-2013 07:51 AM
assertion in "..\Mdie_TrackPlayer.cpp", line 469 / access violation/ DAE error -9400 thibault 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-22-2013 06:08 PM
Help with Pro Tools "Access violation occurred unable to read dll" issue dfeeley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-16-2011 10:01 PM
"access violation " protools can not make auto backup " nachonieto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-16-2008 04:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com