Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2012, 12:56 PM
sfere1 sfere1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Default Record Offset for 3rd Party Hardware? WTF!!

For the love of God or the higher power of your choice why? OH WHY? is there not an option in preferences for hardware record latency offsets? If you have a 3rd party converter and PT has no way of compensating for the unknown round trip latency that occurs then why sell me a native solution? I just tried to record a track out of a direct out of my IZ Ada converter back into an input and saw that my track was 90 samples late with delay comp off. Funny thing...i turn delay comp on and it gets later. Has no one even noticed this? Sliding every newly recorded track or sliding the track to record is not even a consideration. I mean the competitor that I cross-graded from (Nuendo) has this....why not PT? Can someone from support chime in on this?

Thanks
Dennis Ferrer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2012, 01:51 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sfere1 View Post
For the love of God or the higher power of your choice why? OH WHY? is there not an option in preferences for hardware record latency offsets? If you have a 3rd party converter and PT has no way of compensating for the unknown round trip latency that occurs then why sell me a native solution? I just tried to record a track out of a direct out of my IZ Ada converter back into an input and saw that my track was 90 samples late with delay comp off. Funny thing...i turn delay comp on and it gets later. Has no one even noticed this? Sliding every newly recorded track or sliding the track to record is not even a consideration. I mean the competitor that I cross-graded from (Nuendo) has this....why not PT? Can someone from support chime in on this?

Thanks
Dennis Ferrer
In I/O settings. There is a tab to set the latency. It doesn't do it for you automatically. But it can be done.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2012, 08:23 PM
sfere1 sfere1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Default Re: Record Offset for 3rd Party Hardware? WTF!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by CME View Post
In I/O settings. There is a tab to set the latency. It doesn't do it for you automatically. But it can be done.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
WAIT...but isn't that hardware i/o latency tab used for ONLY adjusting the latency incurred while using an external hardware device being used as an insert effect? It couldn't be that easy could it? could it also be used to offset the latency incurred by your 3rd party device? Also this would only work with Delay Compensation turned on...which Digi states should be turned off when recording..rendering the option your stating useless.....see how this doesn't add up?

Dennis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2012, 01:07 PM
sfere1 sfere1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Default Re: Record Offset for 3rd Party Hardware? WTF!!

bump
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2012, 04:06 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,052
Default Re: Record Offset for 3rd Party Hardware? WTF!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sfere1 View Post
WAIT...but isn't that hardware i/o latency tab used for ONLY adjusting the latency incurred while using an external hardware device being used as an insert effect? It couldn't be that easy could it? could it also be used to offset the latency incurred by your 3rd party device? Also this would only work with Delay Compensation turned on...which Digi states should be turned off when recording..rendering the option your stating useless.....see how this doesn't add up?

Dennis
Did you try setting it and see what happens?

C
__________________
PT 2019.12 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.12.5 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL-GML -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2012, 05:46 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,061
Default Re: Record Offset for 3rd Party Hardware? WTF!!

The hardware latency settings have never worked for setting record latency for any of the 3rd party interfaces I have tried.
I usually just nudge the file by the number of offending samples, usually only about 40 or 50.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2012, 07:21 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,112
Default Re: Record Offset for 3rd Party Hardware? WTF!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sfere1 View Post
For the love of God or the higher power of your choice why? OH WHY? is there not an option in preferences for hardware record latency offsets? If you have a 3rd party converter and PT has no way of compensating for the unknown round trip latency that occurs then why sell me a native solution? I just tried to record a track out of a direct out of my IZ Ada converter back into an input and saw that my track was 90 samples late with delay comp off. Funny thing...i turn delay comp on and it gets later. Has no one even noticed this? Sliding every newly recorded track or sliding the track to record is not even a consideration. I mean the competitor that I cross-graded from (Nuendo) has this....why not PT? Can someone from support chime in on this?
Welcome to Avidland. Check your DAWpinion at the DUC login. Violators will be perscuted with farts sent in your general direction.

Besides, many of us malingerers here have pointed weaknesses like this out over the years. See where it has gotten us?

You can try adding your vote here. http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ion/17518-3779
This idea was proffered even before Native and HDX were announced.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2019.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2012, 08:26 PM
sfere1 sfere1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Default Re: Record Offset for 3rd Party Hardware? WTF!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Welcome to Avidland. Check your DAWpinion at the DUC login. Violators will be perscuted with farts sent in your general direction.

Besides, many of us malingerers here have pointed weaknesses like this out over the years. See where it has gotten us?

You can try adding your vote here. http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ion/17518-3779
This idea was proffered even before Native and HDX were announced.
What's killing me is that everyone on here acts like this is no big deal....I'm at a loss...I mean this happens with any other DAW and it would've been a mutiny at hand. Published reports in the trade rags and all. To top it all off how do all the other "big-time" users act like nothing's wrong? hmmmm

so wait....does anyone know if this occurs with HDX and "their" hardware like the new HD I/O? can anyone verify? And if this native solution offering is "flawed" then who dropped the ball and wouldn't this constitute a bit of false advertising?

thinkin' out loud here...

thanks


Dennis
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2012, 08:32 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,112
Default Re: Record Offset for 3rd Party Hardware? WTF!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sfere1 View Post
What's killing me is that everyone on here acts like this is no big deal....I'm at a loss...I mean this happens with any other DAW and it would've been a mutiny at hand. Published reports in the trade rags and all. To top it all off how do all the other "big-time" users act like nothing's wrong? hmmmm
Well, nothing's wrong as long as you use Avid branded interfaces. That has always been the unspoken party line.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2019.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-09-2012, 09:12 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,061
Default Re: Record Offset for 3rd Party Hardware? WTF!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sfere1 View Post
What's killing me is that everyone on here acts like this is no big deal....I'm at a loss...

Dennis
It's not that it's "no big deal", it's just that it's the way it is. This is the minor downside of using some 3rd party interfaces with Pro Tools. Fortunately, the workaround only takes a few seconds per track. In the case of the MOTU 24 I/O, it's about a millisecond, usually not that noticeable for most overdubs. Of course the HD Native card is a better choice for critical recording.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can PT9HD record more than 32 tracks with 3rd party ASIO hardware ? sersol Pro Tools 9 3 02-11-2011 08:45 AM
Record Arm Stores Offset? Pistol Pete Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-29-2010 12:06 PM
Add on third party hardware? batflash Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-14-2006 09:16 PM
different sync offset while in record?!? tomcat Post - Surround - Video 0 01-24-2005 10:16 PM
Weird offset spikes record onto audio channels. shaggy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-09-2000 08:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com