Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2020, 07:00 PM
studiojb studiojb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 115
Default Should I deactivate plugs while over dubbing?

With delay compensation active, If I'm overdubbing, do I need to deactivate any latency causing plugins on the the other tracks I'm playing along to?

I already do this to anything on the master buss. I just don't know about the other tracks I'm playing along to.

I don't track with any plugs on the recording track.

Last edited by studiojb; 05-01-2020 at 10:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2020, 10:52 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 777
Default Re: Should I deactivate plugs while over dubbing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by studiojb View Post
With delay compensation active, If I'm overdubbing, do I need to deactivate any latency causing plugins on the the other tracks I'm playing along to?

I already do this to anything on the master buss. I just don't know about the other tracks I'm playing along to.

I don't track with any plugs on the recording track.
I usually freeze everything before overdubbing if the session is big, so I can use a smaller buffer size and prevent delays.
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.5 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2020, 09:18 PM
studiojb studiojb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 115
Default Re: Should I deactivate plugs while over dubbing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesbrunn View Post
I usually freeze everything before overdubbing if the session is big, so I can use a smaller buffer size and prevent delays.
I have done this, as well as disabled any plugs with latency. I just didn't know if I had to? Also, does buffer setting come into play if I'm not using a VI or any effects, and monitoring through an Apollo? I didn't think so but now I'm not sure.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deactivate Plugins when Scrubbing spock999 Pro Tools 2018 2 09-10-2018 12:21 PM
Need to deactivate surround I/O in PT9// onepercentfree Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-23-2010 10:37 AM
Need to deactivate surround I/O in PT9// onepercentfree Post - Surround - Video 0 11-22-2010 11:21 AM
Deactivate all plugins? Beauchampy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-22-2006 11:19 AM
Deactivate TDM plugins eurosurfer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-03-2001 08:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com