Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-21-2020, 04:47 PM
Bob Katz Bob Katz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 38
Default Re: Urgent: Serious issue with clip effects

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Can you make a preset with everything turned off and then, instead of Factory Default change it to using your preset instead? I don't have Clip Effects as I'm on Standard not Ultimate, but I've done this with several of my AudioSuite plug-ins.
Thanks, Weed. Yes and no, please see later in the thread.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-21-2020, 04:48 PM
Bob Katz Bob Katz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 38
Default Re: Urgent: Serious issue with clip effects

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Hmm, the filters default to bypass on several Mac systems I run. Technically the filter section is in (green) but both individual filters are out.
Roger. I did not realize that the filter buttons 1 and 2 were ENGAGE buttons (see later in this thread), but the dynamics sections are engaged!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-21-2020, 04:57 PM
Bob Katz Bob Katz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 38
Default Re: Urgent: Serious issue with clip effects

The behavior is definitely inconsistent. I cannot predict why some clips dragged into the session as "factory default" and some as my user preset. This behavior is not only worrisome, it's stress-provoking.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-22-2020, 02:53 AM
Bob Katz Bob Katz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 38
Default Re: Urgent: Serious issue with clip effects

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
You mention Pro Tools 20, is this a pre-release version that could have different behavior?

Not to be flippant but there are two enable points with the filter section. There is the master Enable / In switch, the "power" button that lights up green. Then each filter has it's own enable, I think it's "1" for HPF AND "2" for LPF. The number itself highlights or dims depending on the enable state. Those default off for me. Are those defaulting on? That would be a big issue.
As I mentioned in the thread, you are correct. I misinterpreted the 1 and 2 buttons and did not realize they are ENGAGE buttons for the filters. Nevertheless, for sure the two dynamics ENGAGE buttons are engaged in factory default and this is as much if not more of a problem than the filter business.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-22-2020, 06:02 AM
the.engineer the.engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Posts: 274
Default Re: Urgent: Serious issue with clip effects

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Katz View Post
As I mentioned in the thread, you are correct. I misinterpreted the 1 and 2 buttons and did not realize they are ENGAGE buttons for the filters. Nevertheless, for sure the two dynamics ENGAGE buttons are engaged in factory default and this is as much if not more of a problem than the filter business.

Agreed
__________________
James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB | Apple 27" LED Cinema | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 512GB Samsung SSD Audio Drive (temporary) | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.6 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-22-2020, 06:31 AM
the.engineer the.engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Posts: 274
Default Re: Urgent: Serious issue with clip effects

Hey Bob,

I can’t recreate what you did to get the clip effect to default to my preset.

Could you run through it again?

Thanks
__________________
James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB | Apple 27" LED Cinema | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 512GB Samsung SSD Audio Drive (temporary) | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.6 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-23-2020, 07:07 AM
Bob Katz Bob Katz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 38
Default Re: Urgent: Serious issue with clip effects

New clips recorded in the timeline have the "defective" factory default clip effects preset applied. This is completely unacceptable. I've issued an Avid Support case.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-23-2020, 07:09 AM
Bob Katz Bob Katz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 38
Default Re: Urgent: Serious issue with clip effects

Quote:
Originally Posted by the.engineer View Post
Hey Bob,

I can’t recreate what you did to get the clip effect to default to my preset.

Could you run through it again?

Thanks
I'm not sure it's repeatable, to be honest. In some cases dragging a clip into the timeline the clip seems to pick up my personal preset. In other cases it comes up factory default. Just as bad or worse, is new clips recorded in the timeline have the "defective" factory fault applied (e.g. realtime bounces of a bus to a track to capture the master)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-23-2020, 09:49 AM
Bob Katz Bob Katz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 38
Default Re: Urgent: Serious issue with clip effects

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
You mention Pro Tools 20, is this a pre-release version that could have different behavior?

Not to be flippant but there are two enable points with the filter section. There is the master Enable / In switch, the "power" button that lights up green. Then each filter has it's own enable, I think it's "1" for HPF AND "2" for LPF. The number itself highlights or dims depending on the enable state. Those default off for me. Are those defaulting on? That would be a big issue.
Sorry Will, typo. I meant to type 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-23-2020, 11:32 AM
the.engineer the.engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Posts: 274
Default Re: Urgent: Serious issue with clip effects

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Katz View Post
I'm not sure it's repeatable, to be honest. In some cases dragging a clip into the timeline the clip seems to pick up my personal preset. In other cases it comes up factory default. Just as bad or worse, is new clips recorded in the timeline have the "defective" factory fault applied (e.g. realtime bounces of a bus to a track to capture the master)

No problem. Interested to hear what Avid say.


James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon R9 280X 3072 MB | 256GB Samsung SM951 SSD Blade (PCIe) System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 4TB RAID 0 Seagate Audio Drive | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.5 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
__________________
James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB | Apple 27" LED Cinema | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 512GB Samsung SSD Audio Drive (temporary) | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.6 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clip effects and dock Moviesound Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 5 08-11-2017 11:47 PM
Clip Effects SBP Pro Tools 12 1 06-12-2017 04:19 PM
Disable Clip Effects markuse_23 Pro Tools 12 0 01-31-2017 03:06 AM
Clip Effects Freezing Carl Lie Pro Tools 12 3 10-05-2016 04:24 AM
Issue dropping more than one clip into the Edit Window with Clip Transparency ON arb232 Pro Tools 12 0 02-10-2016 06:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com