Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2012, 08:40 PM
studiojb studiojb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 115
Default CPU cramp?

Does this happen to anyones else? You turn on your heavily RTASed session, and your usage meter is at about 75% and OK. Play the song for a couple of minutes and all is cool. It's handling it! Meter still looks at about 75%.

Then you open one plugin and adjust the EQ slightly and hit play. It plays for 30 seconds than crackles and freezes, with the CPU usage meter now at 90-100%. Take out that plugin (deactivate, not bypass) and the usage is still 100%.

It's like if you anger it once it just says "nope" until you restart Pro Tools.

Anyone have this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2012, 01:16 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,855
Default Re: CPU cramp?

What is your buffer setting when this happens? Once recording is done, bumping the buffer to 1024 takes a lot of stress of the system(but does add latency to any incoming audio, so its not handy for recording). Some plugins are bigger resource hogs than others(amp sims are among the worst). For me, TL Space just kills my sessions(ever since PT9). If I add that plugin, even if the cpu(RTAS) meter is down near 20-30%, I get a bouncing line that jumps between 50 and 90% and will stall the session if the buffer is set low(too bad as I love the plugin).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2012, 02:36 PM
studiojb studiojb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 115
Default Re: CPU cramp?

In these situations my buffer is always at 1024. I definitely know which plugs are the hogs, but the key to what I'm really asking is after a crackle freeze, and I remove the plug that put it over the line, i stills stays hung up at 99 to 100% like its "caught on something". Know what I'm saying?

Sometimes it releases when I jump to 512 and back to 1024.
Sometimes it releases it when I turn off the digi002 (older BLA mod) and turn it back on.
But not always.

Just trying to understand what's going on.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com