Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2020, 07:23 AM
marre marre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sweden
Posts: 17
Default Cant select anything but L in a multi-mono plug in

Today with the help of two forum members (thank you SPOONS and ORIGINALSCOTTYG) I finally solved the problem of selecting any channel EXCEPT L in a multi-mono plug in. This has prevented me from using any mono multi plug ins on a DX stem, e.g. a DeEsser since I couldn't show the C channel.
It turns out to be related to Eucon - quitting Eucon makes the problem go away!
And another solution is to Option+clic the channel selector and 6 separate windows pop up showing the settings of the different channels. A bit clumsy.

The problem only exists on my HDX system. On my MacBookPro it works as expected.

Hello Eddie!


/martin
__________________
Mac Pro late 2013 3,5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
64 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
Mac OS 64 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
BlackMagic UltraStudio Express

Pro Tools Ultimate HDX 2020.9
S3 - Dock - PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2020, 02:44 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,239
Default Re: Cant select anything but L in a multi-mono plug in

Yes, this got worse, then it got better, and sometimes it's still a problem...
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2020, 11:37 AM
filmixer filmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 968
Default Re: Cant select anything but L in a multi-mono plug in

Yes. Super PITA. There's a new thread on the S6 about this. They need to fix it.
__________________
Mark Ettel C.A.S.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2020, 11:48 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 723
Default Re: Cant select anything but L in a multi-mono plug in

Quote:
Originally Posted by marre View Post
And another solution is to Option+clic the channel selector and 6 separate windows pop up showing the settings of the different channels. A bit clumsy.
Yup, totally clumsy. It was just to get you up and running with multi-mono plugins ASAP. One option might be to save a Window Configuration with the channel you want showing and the other 5 windows closed...but I'm not totally sure that would work. EDIT: based on this response in the original thread, it looks like Window Configs will work: http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2581186&postcount=7

Yes. This needs to be fixed as soon as possible.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi Mono Plug-in repost hughwes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 05-23-2008 12:07 PM
Multichannel plug-in vs Multi-mono plug-in? rcook349 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-16-2007 10:45 AM
multi-channel vs. multi-mono plug-in pinstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-02-2005 02:01 PM
multi-channel vs. multi-mono plug-in pinstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-02-2005 12:59 PM
Would Someone Please Explain Multi Mono Plug Ins? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-09-2002 02:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com