Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-19-2020, 10:45 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,626
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

I think the loading order is the same order that you would see from a directory listing. So in terminal...

$ cd /Library/Application\ Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins
$ ls -1

---

Ugh why this would just start. Very hard to fathom. But some plugin may be squirelling config data somewhere, may be upset, or got corrupted... unlikely but we are clutching at straws here.

... be paranoid about all other prefs corruption, and keep trashing prefs with PT Prefs as you play around.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-19-2020, 10:57 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,626
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

And probably beyond time to look in the logs. Should have suggested that earlier. After Pro Tool has failed to load plugins, then In Terminal...

$ cd ~/Library/Logs/Avid
$ ls -l -t Pro_Tools_*.txt | head

The top file in that list is the most recent. Look at it and see what it shows, Maybe post the last 20 or so lines or anything else interesting here.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-20-2020, 03:24 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,387
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

FWIW, in earlier versions of PT I remember noticing that on the splash screen, the plugin name you saw was actually the latest plugin to successfully load. So if you saw "plugin A" on screen when PT crashed, it was actually in the process of loading "plugin B".
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
Focusrite 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8.
Pro Tools 2020.9.1, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-20-2020, 06:56 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,086
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

I would suggest also before (uninstalling and sequentially re-loading say five 3rd. party plugins at a time) first trash PT preferences entirely . Then proceed with the plug in loading sequence
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2020.9 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-28-2020, 03:51 PM
SplitTheDifferenceAudio SplitTheDifferenceAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

So 9 days after using 2020.5 successfully I opened pro tools this afternoon and edited an mp3 file. Exported my edit and closed pro tools. About 30 minutes later went to open pro tools and it's once again hung up on loading plugins.

Tried removing UAD since that's where it was getting hung up, no luck.

Eventually I decided to install 2020.9 and it's all happy again but I'm guessing it will eventually not be.

Also it's been 9 days that I've had a ticket on avid support and it's still in the cue.



Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-28-2020, 04:29 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,626
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

Grrr since this just came up in another thread, I realized this was missing here:
Check to see if what you are experiencing seems a repeat of bug #206888. https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-ins-on-launch

And if this happens get at least the Pro Tools log file... and lets see if it gives and clue. They are not overwritten each time you start Pro Tools so should still be there.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-29-2020, 05:09 PM
SplitTheDifferenceAudio SplitTheDifferenceAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

Ok. I'm wondering if all this is actually an hdx card issue. I ran digitest and my card in slot 2 failed. Attached is the picture of the results screen.

What are the possible ways to address this?

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-29-2020, 05:24 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,626
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

I would be surprised... plugins get initially loaded before the playback engine is initialized. But you can test by holding down the 'N' key and selecting Built In Output as the playback engine.

HDX failing Digitest is not so unusual. Lots of posts here about that. Google any error codes you get to see if it's a common issue.

Have you tried deleting the plugin database and doing the bug #206888 plugin shuffle?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-30-2020, 04:17 PM
SplitTheDifferenceAudio SplitTheDifferenceAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

So the card seems to be ok and starting up with the hdx cards removed from the system I'm still having the issue.

On a whim I removed the waves shell files from the plugin folder and it's happy now. The interesting thing is this was happening with waves v11 and then I upgraded to waves v12 and it's still happening.

I honestly don't use waves that much in pro tools so I'm gonna go without it for a while and see if the issue pops up again.



Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing plugins on new 2020.5 Pro Tools install (Sansamp PSA-1 and others) PeteSteffan Pro Tools 2020 5 08-13-2020 03:36 PM
Updated to Pro-Tools 10.3.6 Now Pro-Tools won't load plugins and audio suite plugins nyspaz macOS 1 07-27-2013 03:16 PM
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Windows 2 11-08-2012 05:25 AM
Pro Tools takes a very long time to load / startup (and quits unexpectedly often) kingtinker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 19 03-04-2011 12:20 PM
Only load certain plugins at startup? nero120 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-09-2005 02:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com