Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2014, 06:57 AM
hakofred hakofred is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 48
Default Some key commands not working in PT 11.1.2

I am New to this forum and is glad to be here. I have already been solving some issues by Reading useful threads here. Great forum!

I have upgraded from PT 10 to 11.1.2 recently.

My specs:
Imac late 2012 With i7 quad 3,1 ghz
8 gb ram
Mavericks 10.9.1
Mbox 3 generation With the latest driver for 1,9,1

I am not running PT 10 at the moment because of having upgraded to Mavericks.
Pro Tools is now running mostly without problems. Great performance and i think the 64 bit engine produce even better sound from plugins than With PT 10.

My problem:
Some of the key commands that i'm using a lot doesn`t work in PT 11.
The switch between Mix and Edit window, shift+ apple += is one of them.
When i hit the command i have to click the "window" first. Then the command Works. I have followed the recommandations for setting up the Imac for PT.

Anyone have any advice on this issue?

Last edited by hakofred; 02-05-2014 at 11:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2014, 10:34 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Some key commands not working in PT 11.1.2

"Command =" should work. I don't know why you're adding Shift into the equation.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2014, 10:54 AM
hakofred hakofred is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 48
Default Re: Some key commands not working in PT 11.1.2

Because in my keyboard (wireless) the "=" is above "0" in the same button.

However i accidentially found that shift +command + `does it. Strange....
__________________
Imac 21,5 late 2012, (upgraded 2018), i7 quad core 3,1 ghz 16 gb ram. Samsung Evo 850 SSD 1tb. Catalina 10.15.3, PT 2019.12, Waves Diamond ++. Native instruments komplete ultimate. Arturia Matrix 12v2. Mini V v2, Prophet v3, Air
etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some new key commands not working K Roche Pro Tools 11 5 10-17-2013 07:01 AM
Shortcut commands not working E-Lister Windows 4 02-24-2012 12:09 PM
keyboard commands not working. Help! grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-21-2009 02:00 PM
Key Commands not working ? jjamesbomb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-25-2009 06:46 PM
"P" and ";" key commands not working 5.2.1LE... tadpole 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-12-2004 12:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com