Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2013, 08:30 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,108
Default Some new key commands not working

So I now have PTHDN 11.0.2 running fine so far Except I was watching the Sweetwater PT 11 demo video on You tube with Rob McGaughey from Avid.
I can use the keyboard shortcuts to create new tracks etc. BUT
@ about 15.13 He talks about bypassing all sends by Holding down "Shift" and "Q" but this does not work, nor does 'Shift ..3 or Shift ...4 also for inserts "Shift...A,,,,, Shift ..E

I have done the PT optimizations as recommended (except for bluetooth for my mouse) And have deselected all non PT key commands
??? Any thoughts on this. Thanks ,Kev
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface (coming in two weeks ) PTDHN 2020.11.Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2013, 09:42 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Some new key commands not working

Are you aware that those commands are for selected tracks? Works fine here in 11.0.2.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2013, 06:18 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,108
Default Re: Some new key commands not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
Are you aware that those commands are for selected tracks? Works fine here in 11.0.2.
Het thanks I'll try that, However in the video @ 15.33 he is in fact Holding down 'Shift and Q to bypass all sends with no tracks selected

Then same with inserts Shift A is supposed to bypass all inserts no tracks selected etc.
Shift E is supposed to bypass all EQs regardless of insert position and again no tracks selected. Great feature but i can't get to work.


Here is the video. check it out... I have it cued at about 15.30

http://youtu.be/Ni1r_pjPY3A?t=15m30s
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface (coming in two weeks ) PTDHN 2020.11.Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2013, 06:56 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Some new key commands not working

Good point.

I don't know how he made that happen in the video, but it doesn't match the keyboard shortcuts pdf in the documentation for 11. It's been a while since the video was uploaded, so there might've been a change in the 11.0.x updates.

Just speculation on my part, but the only reasonable explanation I can think of.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2013, 12:58 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Some new key commands not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Het thanks I'll try that, However in the video @ 15.33 he is in fact Holding down 'Shift and Q to bypass all sends with no tracks selected

Then same with inserts Shift A is supposed to bypass all inserts no tracks selected etc.
Shift E is supposed to bypass all EQs regardless of insert position and again no tracks selected. Great feature but i can't get to work.
The tracks have to be selected first to invoke the command. Given the date of the presentation, he was probably using a beta build and they decided to change the function for final release.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2013, 07:01 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,108
Default Re: Some new key commands not working

Haden't thought of that makes sense so I guess the good news in that case my system does seem then, to be functioning correctly thanks guys , Kev
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface (coming in two weeks ) PTDHN 2020.11.Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 10-17-2013 at 05:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some key commands not working in PT 11.1.2 hakofred Pro Tools 11 2 02-05-2014 10:54 AM
Shortcut commands not working E-Lister Windows 4 02-24-2012 12:09 PM
keyboard commands not working. Help! grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-21-2009 02:00 PM
Key Commands not working ? jjamesbomb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-25-2009 06:46 PM
"P" and ";" key commands not working 5.2.1LE... tadpole 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-12-2004 12:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com