Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2014, 11:14 PM
davyjune87's Avatar
davyjune87 davyjune87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 61
Default CPU overload

Has anyone dealt with the issue of the CPU overload message that maybe could share your knowledge ? I'm getting the message to up my buffer size , which is maxed . Running PT 10 LE on Mac Pro G5 late 2007 model , 1.33 dual core , OS X Lion 10.7 , 10 gb ram , recording to one TB internal IDE HD . Any help appreciated !
__________________
Using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2014, 05:28 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,604
Default Re: CPU overload

Quote:
Originally Posted by davyjune87 View Post
Has anyone dealt with the issue of the CPU overload message that maybe could share your knowledge ? I'm getting the message to up my buffer size , which is maxed . Running PT 10 LE on Mac Pro G5 late 2007 model , 1.33 dual core , OS X Lion 10.7 , 10 gb ram , recording to one TB internal IDE HD . Any help appreciated !
Hi,



What sound card?
What buffer setting you using?
How many processors are assigned in the playback engine?


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2014, 05:49 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,715
Default Re: CPU overload

Quote:
Originally Posted by davyjune87 View Post
Has anyone dealt with the issue of the CPU overload message that maybe could share your knowledge ? I'm getting the message to up my buffer size , which is maxed . Running PT 10 LE on Mac Pro G5 late 2007 model , 1.33 dual core , OS X Lion 10.7 , 10 gb ram , recording to one TB internal IDE HD . Any help appreciated !
Could you please be more accurate with your computer description? There's no such thing as a Mac Pro G5 in any year. Also no such cpu setup as dual 1.33 GHz dual core. Dual 1.33 GHz is a system bus spec.

What sound I/O are you using?
Have you optimized your setup for PT?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2014, 08:18 AM
davyjune87's Avatar
davyjune87 davyjune87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 61
Default Re: CPU overload

No sound card, firewire to RME 800 interface , buffer is set to 1024, 4 processors assigned
__________________
Using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2014, 08:33 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,715
Default Re: CPU overload

Quote:
Originally Posted by davyjune87 View Post
No sound card, firewire to RME 800 interface , buffer is set to 1024, 4 processors assigned
The RME interface IS your sound card.
We still need a true description of what your computer really is. What you've given isn't right.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2014, 09:18 AM
davyjune87's Avatar
davyjune87 davyjune87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 61
Default Re: CPU overload

It's a Mac Pro
__________________
Using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2014, 09:38 AM
davyjune87's Avatar
davyjune87 davyjune87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 61
Default Re: CPU overload

Late 2007 Mac Pro running OS X Lion , what else do you need ?
__________________
Using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2014, 11:13 AM
davyjune87's Avatar
davyjune87 davyjune87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 61
Default Re: CPU overload

Ok I'm at my computer now let's see : Mac OS X Lion 10.7.5
Processor: 2 x 2.66 Dual-Core Intel Xeon , anything else you need ? @musicman691 ?
__________________
Using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2014, 11:14 AM
davyjune87's Avatar
davyjune87 davyjune87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 61
Default Re: CPU overload

Also I'm sure what you mean by sound I/o I'm using , PT 10
__________________
Using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2014, 11:15 AM
davyjune87's Avatar
davyjune87 davyjune87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 61
Default Re: CPU overload

RME Fireface 800
__________________
Using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Overload Jmissy87 Pro Tools 10 4 05-13-2013 11:04 AM
cpu overload maxidud999 macOS 3 03-14-2013 07:48 PM
CPU overload aldoriba Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 12-09-2008 06:25 AM
CPU overload marcvise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-06-2008 01:56 PM
CPU overload Raggi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-20-2005 03:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com