Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-17-2014, 12:41 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Can't create a new session

Quote:
Originally Posted by davyjune87 View Post
@ Craig F It's not your job to feed me or teach me how to fish !!!!!!
Actually, as a Moderator it is my job to teach you and others how to find answers to your questions without flooding the Forum with the same simple questions being asked over and over.
Then if you have a problem that you have not found a solution to how to appropertly ask the uestion ginving the pertinent information about your system and what steps you have done to diagnose the problem so we can help find an answer to the problem without having to ask a bunch of basic questions.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-17-2014, 12:52 PM
davyjune87's Avatar
davyjune87 davyjune87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 61
Default Re: Can't create a new session

@ Craig F as a customer who spends hundreds !$!$ of dollars with Avid , I'm only on here trying to get technical answers to my problems , it seems to me most moderators are only concerned with the proper use of English and proper punctuation rather than helping the consumer with they're problems ! That's all I'm saying , my problem has been solved , I'll try not to bug the forum any more !
__________________
Using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-17-2014, 03:40 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,738
Default Re: Can't create a new session

Quote:
Originally Posted by davyjune87 View Post
@ Craig F as a customer who spends hundreds !$!$ of dollars with Avid , I'm only on here trying to get technical answers to my problems , it seems to me most moderators are only concerned with the proper use of English and proper punctuation rather than helping the consumer with they're problems ! That's all I'm saying , my problem has been solved , I'll try not to bug the forum any more !
And we're trying to help you to help yourself which is good to do. A simple Google search on assertion errors in relation to PT would have turned up a lot of answers. It's a question that has been asked many times and has been answered before - if you had done a Google search or used the search function here you would have found the answers quickly.

Craig F and the other moderators (as well as those of us civilians) are only here trying to help and if you can't understand that then maybe Gearslutz might be more your speed. If you want to get help from help here you would do good to learn to get along with people and follow the rules.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-17-2014, 06:20 PM
davyjune87's Avatar
davyjune87 davyjune87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 61
Default Re: Can't create a new session

What rules did I break ? @ Craig F
__________________
Using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-17-2014, 09:16 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Can't create a new session

Never said you did
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-18-2014, 06:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,738
Default Re: Can't create a new session

Quote:
Originally Posted by davyjune87 View Post
What rules did I break ? @ Craig F
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
Never said you did
Craig:
I think he meant to respond to me. One of the rules (it's actually against the TOS) he has broken is multiple threads on the same subject.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools M-Powered quits session when trying to create a new session on my MacBookPro Edavis229 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 04-05-2011 03:33 PM
Can't Create a New Session jjtarnow macOS 2 01-08-2011 11:16 AM
How...Create New session with Session Template TDelmar Tips & Tricks 5 10-22-2008 09:29 PM
Create a new session within a long session Jr Toad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-02-2005 03:29 PM
Cannot create new session Archie Gates 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-09-2000 08:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com