Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2004, 04:43 AM
juanpablo juanpablo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
Default advice on my new studio configuration

hello i write from spain. implanning on putting on a new studio with pro tools but as always the money is the limitation, i want to have something powerful but simple and without losing all my money, i considered the digi002 but it only has 4 mic pres and i want to do professional projects with at least 10 to 12 mics plugged in at the same time so i think i need a bigger system.
id really appreciate if someona can advice me about a good and professional pro tools configuration which would be not so expensive, i thought about control 24 but then id like to know wich other pieces of equipment (interfaces, etc) i would need and the aproximate cost or another option of just the protools software with the mics plugged into another console (a digital yamaha for example). in studios where there is no control surface where are the mics and instruments plugged??anyway i hope someone can help me, please gimme your opinions and your help will be truly appreciated, im a llitle confused as you can see
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2004, 05:33 AM
Doug Ring Doug Ring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Posts: 767
Default Re: advice on my new studio configuration

Hello Juan, if you don't need to go above 12 mics, you could still get the 002 and add one of the many 8 mic pre units on the market which connect via the ADAT input. That would give you 12 mic inputs and 4 spare line inputs on the 002. And if you have a dat machine with mic inputs and an SP/DIF output, you could add that to give you 14 mics total.

Possibly not the most elegant way to do things, but I'm sure many people work that way. I would think once you've got it all up and running it wouldn't be too hard to handle - you just set it all up to track your instruments, and then you're controlling it all from the screen.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2004, 09:47 AM
juanpablo juanpablo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: advice on my new studio configuration

thank you very much. could you please tell me the name of some of this extra pre mic units or a website to find them and also can they conect to the digi 002? also if you have an idea of how much would a basic system with the control 24 cost? and finally if i conect this things into the digi 002 can i use the digi 002 faders to control for examplo from 1 to 8 and then switch to 9 thru 16 for example? thank you very much
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Studio Configuration? sethbrand General Discussion 4 02-16-2007 06:01 AM
advice on my new studio configuration juanpablo ICON & C|24 11 01-20-2004 06:20 AM
advice on my new studio configuration juanpablo General Discussion 4 01-13-2004 11:02 AM
Studio configuration Mariano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-13-2001 04:37 AM
My studio configuration SSRJazz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-25-2000 04:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com