Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2020, 06:22 AM
mark9169 mark9169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: OK
Posts: 5
Default Help with new HDX card etc.

Is it possible to use my 192 i/o's with an hdx core card? Also how many 192 i/o's can I use with 1 hdx core card? I am currently using 4 192 i'o's with an old hd core and 2 accell cards and am stuck with pthd 10 and I want to use pthd 12 but my OS only works with pthd 10 so I want to upgrade to the current OS and use pthd 12 which means the old hd cards have to go and I have to get 1 hdx card. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2020, 06:24 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 905
Default Re: Help with new HDX card etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark9169 View Post
Is it possible to use my 192 i/o's with an hdx core card? Also how many 192 i/o's can I use with 1 hdx core card? I am currently using 4 192 i'o's with an old hd core and 2 accell cards and am stuck with pthd 10 and I want to use pthd 12 but my OS only works with pthd 10 so I want to upgrade to the current OS and use pthd 12 which means the old hd cards have to go and I have to get 1 hdx card. Thanks.
Yes (not officially supported but will work). You can use 4 192s with one HDX card.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2020, 06:37 AM
mark9169 mark9169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: OK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Help with new HDX card etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
Yes (not officially supported but will work). You can use 4 192s with one HDX card.
Awesome! Thank you for the quick reply!!!! Do I use the same old digilink cables to get from the HDX to the 192 or is there a different cable?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2020, 07:26 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,211
Default Re: Help with new HDX card etc.

Old cables with mini digilink adaptor at the card
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2019.12 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
New builds:
12 core nMP HDX 1 Slot 5 stock HDX Mac mini 6pin to 4 pin HDX power like 5,1 mp's used)
16 core nMP rack
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2020, 07:43 AM
mark9169 mark9169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: OK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Help with new HDX card etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
Old cables with mini digilink adaptor at the card
Excellent! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2020, 09:01 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,390
Default Re: Help with new HDX card etc.

There's a little more to consider before you dive in(actually, more than a little)
#1-You mention upgrading to "the current OS" and PT 12HD, but which OS are you meaning? If its Catalina on a Mac, then you need to come all the way up to the current "Ultimate" software(Ultimate is what HD was)

#2-if you do move up to the latest(from 12.6 and up), then you will also need a Digilink license on your iLok. I'm not sure if that is included when you purchase an HDX card or Ultimate software. I just want you to be aware of this as otherwise, the Digilink license is a one-time purchase at $299.

#3-you will need 2 adapter cables(Digilink at one end and MiniDigilink at the other). A new HDX card may include 1 and they are available on eBay or from most Avid dealers.

#4-None of your old plugin installers will work. Starting with PT 11, Pro Tools ONLY supports AAX64 plugins. Most every plugin is available in that format, but not all are available in the DSP version(to take advantage of the HDX card's processing power), Waves being the big one. If you have lots of older sessions, consider ways to cover your *****. One way would be to leave the old computer(with the HD cards) alone and start fresh with a newer computer and software. That way, you could connect one of your 192's and open old sessions intact, or to take notes on plugins because some old plugins(like the digirack Delay plugins for short, medium, long, etc) got changed into a single delay plugin(it does everything the ones did, but won't automatically replace then in an older session).

#5-Do you really NEED HDX, or could HD/Native serve you? It has no DSP, but can handle 64 IO(your old 192's) fine and a current 6-core computer can handle most any project short of movie soundtrack work(not sure what your focus is). And a used Native PCIe card or Thunderbolt box(if you have a Thunderbolt port) are less than $1K on eBay The PCIe card is discontinued but supported. If you purchase new, then you may also get new software in the package(but always ask).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2020, 11:13 AM
mark9169 mark9169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: OK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Help with new HDX card etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
There's a little more to consider before you dive in(actually, more than a little)
#1-You mention upgrading to "the current OS" and PT 12HD, but which OS are you meaning? If its Catalina on a Mac, then you need to come all the way up to the current "Ultimate" software(Ultimate is what HD was)

#2-if you do move up to the latest(from 12.6 and up), then you will also need a Digilink license on your iLok. I'm not sure if that is included when you purchase an HDX card or Ultimate software. I just want you to be aware of this as otherwise, the Digilink license is a one-time purchase at $299.

#3-you will need 2 adapter cables(Digilink at one end and MiniDigilink at the other). A new HDX card may include 1 and they are available on eBay or from most Avid dealers.

#4-None of your old plugin installers will work. Starting with PT 11, Pro Tools ONLY supports AAX64 plugins. Most every plugin is available in that format, but not all are available in the DSP version(to take advantage of the HDX card's processing power), Waves being the big one. If you have lots of older sessions, consider ways to cover your *****. One way would be to leave the old computer(with the HD cards) alone and start fresh with a newer computer and software. That way, you could connect one of your 192's and open old sessions intact, or to take notes on plugins because some old plugins(like the digirack Delay plugins for short, medium, long, etc) got changed into a single delay plugin(it does everything the ones did, but won't automatically replace then in an older session).

#5-Do you really NEED HDX, or could HD/Native serve you? It has no DSP, but can handle 64 IO(your old 192's) fine and a current 6-core computer can handle most any project short of movie soundtrack work(not sure what your focus is). And a used Native PCIe card or Thunderbolt box(if you have a Thunderbolt port) are less than $1K on eBay The PCIe card is discontinued but supported. If you purchase new, then you may also get new software in the package(but always ask).
Wow, thanks. Yea I have decided to just stay where I am at. Im on mountain lion 10 8.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: Host card for Digidesign Expansion HD chassis (pcie ethernet card) topdiggy2 Buy & Sell 0 02-04-2015 08:22 AM
192 not recognized from Core card, but IS from Accel Card. Advice? Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-24-2010 09:14 PM
HD Core card to Accel card flex cable in Dell 670 belouder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 01-16-2006 07:55 PM
MAC G3 w/PT LE 5.1, Audio Media III card, Adaptec 2940UW SCSI Card, & Studio4: $575 cmcc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-17-2002 11:40 PM
re: VIDEO CAPTURE, Fuse card is approved but will Igniter card work as well? ragbor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-08-2000 11:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com