Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2020, 12:42 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 357
Default Automation trim automation equally question

Hello! Is there a way to trim automate equally on an automated pass other than putting a trim plugin on and automating that?

What I mean is, I automate a vocal, I get it the way I want. Now generally, I just want to turn that specific part up or down relatively. Is there a simple way to just highlight the section and have everything change relativey? Right now when I try that, my start or end points have gradual fade ins and outs when I do this. It doesn’t keep it all relative. Is there any way around it other than making a new automation point where I want it to start and end, then zoom in to a sample sized view to make the selection on these points EXACTLY, THEN trim accordingly? Super time consuming when i feel like there should be an easy way to just highlight the section and change it relatively as opposed to the new selection rubber banding the beginnings and ends.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2020, 01:32 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,262
Default Re: Automation trim automation equally question

clip gain?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2020, 02:45 PM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 104
Default Re: Automation trim automation equally question

That's just what one would describe the automation trim mode. Turn the track into latch or touch or touch/latch and enable trim, then do your corrections while in playback with the fader.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2020, 03:04 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,211
Default Re: Automation trim automation equally question

Automation-Trim in read mode
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2019.12 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
New builds:
12 core nMP HDX 1 Slot 5 stock HDX Mac mini 6pin to 4 pin HDX power like 5,1 mp's used)
16 core nMP rack
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2020, 11:00 AM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 357
Default Re: Automation trim automation equally question

Quote:
Originally Posted by henningaround View Post
That's just what one would describe the automation trim mode. Turn the track into latch or touch or touch/latch and enable trim, then do your corrections while in playback with the fader.
Got ya! I’m aware of trim mode, but if i’m not mistaken, isn’t that just an HD feature? I’m on vanilla.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2020, 12:23 PM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 104
Default Re: Automation trim automation equally question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thenewexhibit View Post
Got ya! I’m aware of trim mode, but if i’m not mistaken, isn’t that just an HD feature? I’m on vanilla.
Oh sorry! Didn't know that! Than you do not have VCAs as well? That would be my next idea
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-15-2020, 12:28 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,057
Default Re: Automation trim automation equally question

Quote:
Originally Posted by henningaround View Post
Oh sorry! Didn't know that! Than you do not have VCAs as well? That would be my next idea
VCA was released to standard software in PT 12.2
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-15-2020, 12:29 PM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 104
Default Re: Automation trim automation equally question

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
VCA was released to standard software in PT 12.2
And "standard" includes "vanilla"?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-15-2020, 12:29 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,057
Default Re: Automation trim automation equally question

Quote:
Originally Posted by henningaround View Post
And "standard" includes "vanilla"?
Yes, people call the standard software "vanilla". I don't get it because to me vanilla ice cream is the best...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-15-2020, 12:33 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 357
Default Re: Automation trim automation equally question

Got ya! Thanks everyone for the replies! So, I do have the VCA’s, but is there really no way to just highlight a section that has been automated and turn it up or down and keeping it’s automation relative while not have the sides “rubber band” without having to zoom in and make new automation points on the start and finish, then trimming? It seems silly that it wouldn’t be able to trim like that but keep everything relative.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coalescing trim automation on read-trim not working Oggy Pro Tools 2019 5 11-07-2019 08:49 AM
Fine tuning Trim Automation-Question Xcurve Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 2 03-17-2016 09:32 PM
Trim automation above plus 12? andydadd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-07-2007 08:56 PM
trim automation booboocakesjones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-10-2003 01:13 PM
Trim automation cachemira Tips & Tricks 11 07-03-2003 03:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com