Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2020, 12:58 PM
sleshnyc@gmail.com sleshnyc@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Wilton Ct
Posts: 8
Default Where can i get the driver for 192 for pro tools 9

My hardware isn't being seen by pro tools. it IS being seen by digitest, which leads me to believe it's a driver issue. but i don't have an install disk. I have a legit copy of pt9. So, does anyone have an install disk you share with me the drivers for the 192 interface?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2020, 02:18 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,107
Default Re: Where can i get the driver for 192 for pro tools 9

Are you running Pro Tools 9 HD?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2020, 06:58 AM
sleshnyc@gmail.com sleshnyc@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Wilton Ct
Posts: 8
Default Re: Where can i get the driver for 192 for pro tools 9

yes.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2020, 07:39 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,896
Default Re: Where can i get the driver for 192 for pro tools 9

The driver should be installed with Pro Tools if I recall correctly. You may want to try re-installing Pro Tools 9.

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...ired_69761.pdf "For Pro Tools|HD and Pro Tools|HD Native systems only, the Pro Tools installer installs the necessary hardware drivers automatically."
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2019.12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro / Pro Tools 2019.12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2020, 10:28 AM
sleshnyc@gmail.com sleshnyc@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Wilton Ct
Posts: 8
Default Re: Where can i get the driver for 192 for pro tools 9

solution. i added an addition analog in card and put it in the wrong slot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Digi Driver w/pro tools and OSX kravinski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-19-2006 03:15 PM
Wave Driver for Pro Tools LE 6.4 Michaelg14 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-25-2005 09:44 AM
Pro Tools 6.1.1 and Wave Driver 5.3.1, possible? gerax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-31-2004 06:31 AM
pro tools 6.1 driver error?? biff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 10-05-2003 12:36 PM
Driver question Pro Tools LE 5.3.2 gmerritt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-15-2003 05:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com