Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2015, 05:08 PM
jmilkey jmilkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 3
Default Help with Output Routing PT 10 and Apogee Ensemble.

Thanks for any advice you can give.
I am pretty sure this is something simple but I cannot for the life of me find an answer.
I need to re-amp two channels out (Analog) of my Ensemble and then route back into Pro Tools via Ensemble.

My problem is setting up the output routing.
I bought the DSUB cable which gives me 10 (8 useable) analog outs...
I need to be able to access these as MONO outs...but the outputs all show up as stereo outs....

Same for the dedicated G1 and G2 outputs for re-amping with Ensemble.
In one of my sessions I pulled up the output list and the Guitar G1 and Guitar G2 showed up as Mono outputs...

I pull up another session and only a stereo output is shown. Anyone know how to configure the outputs to give me the option to output to Mono Outs via my DSUB or G1 G2?

Thanks in advance.

Here are a couple screenshots to show you what I am dealing with....the first screen shot shows a session where the Guitar Outputs show up as Mono Outs...But I could not figure out how to get the SUBD Outputs how to show up as analog outs.....the 2nd screen shot is how all my other sessions show up...with no mono outputs.

Apparently I cannot embed this screen shots so here are some links if you care to look...



http://www.sirtitus.com/images/Good.png

http://www.sirtitus.com/images/Bad.png
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2015, 07:30 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,339
Default Re: Help with Output Routing PT 10 and Apogee Ensemble.

Hi, You can configure all this in I/O setup. You can create and name mono outputs, or create mono sub-paths under a stereo or multi-channel output. It's a very nice way of customizing Pro Tools' I/O to suit your setup. By default, Pro Tools typically creates stereo outputs with mono sub-paths.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing Vienna Ensemble Pro to Pro Tools 9 on one computer? StinkyStan Pro Tools 9 8 03-29-2013 06:21 PM
Apogee ensemble with C24 h remusjacobs macOS 0 12-03-2011 02:45 PM
DIGI 003 + Apogee Ensemble + Apogee Big Ben = World Clock marcioguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-11-2011 02:24 PM
PT9 & Apogee Ensemble williaint Pro Tools 9 2 11-30-2010 06:15 AM
Apogee ensemble for 8 more A-D ins on OO1 PCI? voltech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-07-2007 09:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com