Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2014, 03:05 PM
jlg75 jlg75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West des moines, IA
Posts: 3
Default Can't ReAmp in Eleven Rack (output inactive)

I finally decided to try the basic re amping on Eleven Rack using only the eleven rack, no microphones, and I got stuck with this problem: (Image)

For some reason I can´t make the output on the clean signal track to be active. It is displayed in dark grey and when I try to activate it the following message appears "The output could not be made active because its mapped output is currently inactive".

I have gone through the manual and through several videos and instructions online and non of them seem to contemplate this.

Thanks in advance for your help,
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2014-02-06 at 4.47.10 PM.jpg (82.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2014, 04:52 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,703
Default Re: Can't ReAmp in Eleven Rack (output inactive)

Its likely the IO is setup wrong. Default every tab of the IO and try again.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Rjk5qVFEE8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2014, 07:47 PM
jlg75 jlg75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West des moines, IA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can't ReAmp in Eleven Rack (output inactive)

Thank you Benoni!!
Worked great!

Really excited to learn a lot here from you guys!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2014, 06:13 AM
Cowboy Bob's Avatar
Cowboy Bob Cowboy Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 348
Default Re: Can't ReAmp in Eleven Rack (output inactive)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jlg75 View Post
Thank you Benoni!!
Worked great!

Really excited to learn a lot here from you guys!
Yeah we call Brian "Mr. Eleven Rack" Be sure to check out his 11R videos, and his presets. Good stuff all.

Welcome, by the way.
__________________
Squaw Creek Road Studio
Bob
Pro Tools Standard (current version)| Avid Eleven Rack ERXP | Sibelius Ultimate (current version)
|
3.6GHz 8-core 9th-generation Intel Core i9 processor iMac w/40GB RAM | 1TB SSD | macOS Mojave |

Focusrite Clarett 8Pre X | Lenovo i7 ThinkPad | Win 7 Professional | Avid 003 + Rack |

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2014, 09:10 AM
jlg75 jlg75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West des moines, IA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can't ReAmp in Eleven Rack (output inactive)

Just subscribed to his YouTube channel.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack Output to Amp dress4riot Eleven Rack 1 03-26-2013 10:59 AM
eleven rack reamp question anth Eleven Rack 2 02-24-2012 08:17 AM
Eleven Rack: Headphone Output Impedance & Amp Output Tech Specs MR290378 Eleven Rack 12 11-29-2011 05:10 PM
How to reamp with eleven rack???? TeamContra Eleven Rack 3 09-07-2011 05:22 PM
Eleven Rack Hardware Reamp negative latency AKA Early??? finkbmx Eleven Rack 1 03-01-2011 04:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com