Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2012, 08:23 PM
anth anth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Default eleven rack reamp question

Is it possible to reamp and bypass the eleven rack sounds i.e. reamp into a guitar combo with just the di signal like a normal reamp box would do?

I have the mbox 3 atm and I'm not sure if this allows me to reamp due to limited I/O...?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2012, 04:59 AM
Muzza_Boogie Muzza_Boogie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 326
Default

Yep I believe you can see that done in one of Seans demo vids


---
I am here: http://maps.google.com/maps?ll=-31.714124,115.803940
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2012, 08:17 AM
Bubblegum Bubblegum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: South East Asia
Posts: 324
Default Re: eleven rack reamp question

Yes you can do that.

By setting the "output to amp" output (there are 2 to choose from) to "Rig Input", you won't even need to bypass any of the amps or effects settings on the 11 rack.

Then you just send your back into either the built in mic pre or an external pre into the lin ins or S/Pdif ins.

Very easy.
__________________
MojoBat Productions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't ReAmp in Eleven Rack (output inactive) jlg75 Eleven Rack 4 02-07-2014 09:10 AM
cannot reamp using eleven into fasttrack c600 into pro tools clydey Windows 8 08-02-2012 03:31 PM
How to reamp with eleven rack???? TeamContra Eleven Rack 3 09-07-2011 05:22 PM
Eleven Rack Hardware Reamp negative latency AKA Early??? finkbmx Eleven Rack 1 03-01-2011 04:34 AM
How do you Reamp using 11 Rack? tom hess macOS 3 02-07-2011 12:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com