Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2011, 09:47 AM
tom hess tom hess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 20
Default How do you Reamp using 11 Rack?

I'm trying to reamp some tracks I recorded earlier. I want to run a line out of my 11 Rack into my amp head and a line back in to the 11 Rack to record in Pro Tools 9. But I'm having trouble. Right off the bat, I'm not getting a signal in my head when I play the track back in pro tools. Does anyone know how to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2011, 11:56 AM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: How do you Reamp using 11 Rack?

Check out the last video on this page. Re-amping
He gives 2 examples. The first is internal reamp and the second an external reamp.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2011, 12:15 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,662
Default

You do not give folks here much info on what you are really doing so people can help you.

A line back into the Eleven rack? Are you mic'ing a cabinet and using the Eleven Rack mic preamp? There have been folks posting here trying to connect the amp's cab out direct to an ElevenRack line in and just in case you are doing that please stop now and think about things before you damage something.

Have you been able to simply reamp a dry track through an Eleven Rack based amp sim? Using riginput=reamp? In the ElevenRack control panel in ProTools I would start there in term of getting things working from ProTools first. The manual covers all this stuff pretty well.

If you don't get output on one of the ElevenRack amp outs (as opposed to the mains) then the amp out routings may just be setup wrong. See the Eleven Rack control panel in ProTools those little [1] and [2]'s show where the outs are fed from.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2011, 12:36 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,662
Default Re: How do you Reamp using 11 Rack?

Can you please don't cross post the exact same question in multiple threads. Its just annoying.

I suspect you are best served by reading the manual or looking at those videos - hopefully you have not damaged anything since it seems you were trying the amp-head direct into the Eleven Rack. Ouch.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't ReAmp in Eleven Rack (output inactive) jlg75 Eleven Rack 4 02-07-2014 09:10 AM
eleven rack reamp question anth Eleven Rack 2 02-24-2012 08:17 AM
How to reamp with eleven rack???? TeamContra Eleven Rack 3 09-07-2011 05:22 PM
11 Rack low waveform in Reamp sricabla Eleven Rack 4 06-08-2011 02:25 AM
How do you Reamp using 11 Rack? tom hess Eleven Rack 17 02-10-2011 08:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com