Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2002, 05:43 PM
Great Divide Studios Great Divide Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Aspen
Posts: 127
Default 2 cinema displays!!!

Hi everybody,

Just wanted to let you know that that I have 2 cinema displays hooked to a new Mac dual gig with the titanium video card running Pro Tools HD3. Flawless so far, even though Digi has not yet approved the Titanium card.

Someone here had infered that this was not possible, so I thought I'd speak up.

Thanks,

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Rosenberg
Aspen, Colorado
www.greatdividestudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2002, 06:01 PM
Redbeard Redbeard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 207
Default Re: 2 cinema displays!!!

are they displaying different screens, or just mirroring?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2002, 06:14 PM
Great Divide Studios Great Divide Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Aspen
Posts: 127
Default Re: 2 cinema displays!!!

Different screens.

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Rosenberg
Aspen, Colorado
www.greatdividestudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2002, 09:44 PM
relaxo relaxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: 2 cinema displays!!!

Why are you looking at Cinema Displays anyway when you live in Aspen?!?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2002, 01:17 AM
Andy Sneap Andy Sneap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: nottingham
Posts: 192
Default Re: 2 cinema displays!!!

does that card power both monitors, and give you a digital signal for both?????
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2002, 09:31 AM
Great Divide Studios Great Divide Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Aspen
Posts: 127
Default Re: 2 cinema displays!!!

The Ti card has 1 ADC and 1 DVI output (both digital). Apple now sells the DR BoTT DVI to ADC adaptor to run the 2nd monitor. Works like a charm.

In Aspen, we have screen savers of the beach on our cinema displays!

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Rosenberg
Aspen, Colorado
www.greatdividestudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2002, 09:37 AM
drew24032 drew24032 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 49
Default Re: 2 cinema displays!!!

I believe that Gefen (Extend-It) makes a box that will convert VGA to ADC as well, so you could use 2 cinema displays with any of the approved Apple dual monitor cards. Only problem is, the box is about $400!!! No wait...that's not the only problem...the price of the Cinema Displays is a major "problem", too!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are 2 cinema displays possible on a G4? Natural Sound General Discussion 1 09-01-2006 03:16 AM
Apple cinema displays? banana boy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-20-2004 04:47 AM
2 Cinema Displays Now Possible! spookyvoodoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-08-2002 07:55 AM
LCD Displays (Cinema in particular) The Mink Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-05-2001 09:13 PM
ADC and Cinema Displays vinylist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 03-09-2001 12:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com