Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-09-2020, 12:06 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 620
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

It looked like there was a checkbox in the "move to new routing folder" to automatically route tracks to the routing folder bus when moving them. It makes sense to have this as a bypassable option for cases like his drum tracks where he already some subgroups and parallel busses setup.

My bigger questions is why the "Basic Folder" tracks don't have integrated VCAs. The channelstrip for the basic folder track is blank in the mixer where the fader should be. I don't always want to route to a subgroup, but I almost always have VCAs for my subgroups. Given that the basic folder tracks have the same solo and mute functionality as VCAs, it would seem natural to incorporate VCAs into folder tracks. I am also unsure how basic folder tracks will be represented on surfaces and whether they will spill like VCAs.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 03-09-2020, 03:07 PM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Londinium
Posts: 279
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
My bigger questions is why the "Basic Folder" tracks don't have integrated VCAs. The channelstrip for the basic folder track is blank in the mixer where the fader should be. I don't always want to route to a subgroup, but I almost always have VCAs for my subgroups. Given that the basic folder tracks have the same solo and mute functionality as VCAs, it would seem natural to incorporate VCAs into folder tracks. I am also unsure how basic folder tracks will be represented on surfaces and whether they will spill like VCAs.
Good spot, maybe somebody could advise but i think the other routing folder (that doesn't have to have everything routed to it) lets you do this? so basic folder is basically a dumping ground for misc tracks and anything else can go in a routing folder and still be routed variously, but enjoy the solo (and volume control ala vca?) that the folder track fader gives?

Must say for me looks potentially great, just done a day on another writing production mix session that has 150+ tracks , loads of ideas, tried out VI parts, random mic takes and the end of day proper recorded vocals and folder tracks would be a boon in getting this all organised quickly as the day went along
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 03-09-2020, 04:16 PM
weezul weezul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 387
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
This popped up in my e-mail from the ProTools Expert blog
A video of a fairly extensive presentation at NAMM specifically about Folder tracks. Taking an 80 track session and making 10 folder tracks

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home-page/2020/2/29/how-folder-track-in-pro-tools-2020-make-large-session-management-much-easier-expert-tutorial?mc_cid=86cee8d0c2&mc_eid=3af5b4ba3b
Man, that surface looks ridiculously slow. Setting up that keyboard's delay looks absolutely nuts. There's no way that would be faster than just using my trackball! He's just using it because its there, and it shows. Not natural at all... seems much slower to me. Also agree that not auto-routing the tracks sucks. Hopefully they'll change that default behaviour for launch.
__________________
http://www.liamgaughan.com
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 03-09-2020, 04:42 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,213
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
It looked like there was a checkbox in the "move to new routing folder" to automatically route tracks to the routing folder bus when moving them. It makes sense to have this as a bypassable option for cases like his drum tracks where he already some subgroups and parallel busses setup.

My bigger questions is why the "Basic Folder" tracks don't have integrated VCAs. The channelstrip for the basic folder track is blank in the mixer where the fader should be. I don't always want to route to a subgroup, but I almost always have VCAs for my subgroups. Given that the basic folder tracks have the same solo and mute functionality as VCAs, it would seem natural to incorporate VCAs into folder tracks. I am also unsure how basic folder tracks will be represented on surfaces and whether they will spill like VCAs.
Yes, No need to rebuild the route!
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2020.5 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
New builds:
12 core nMP HDX 1 Slot 5 stock HDX Mac mini 6pin to 4 pin HDX power like 5,1 mp's used)
16 core nMP rack
28
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 03-09-2020, 06:39 PM
deanrichard deanrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 870
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

I am only going on what was shown in the video when I watched it last night. I remember that he created a Aux type of folder track, but demonstrated that he needed to route the tracks to the folder. If I have that wrong, great, but if not it seems an unnecessary step.

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Agree But ??
I thought he said that is true in Basic Folder but if you choose the Routing Folder (aux) option. it does that, or did I get that wrong ??
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 03-09-2020, 09:55 PM
chetland chetland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 17
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

At 2:49, he says "we're gonna have folder tracks now in Pro Tools - Pro Tools Ultimate", but it isn't clear whether he means both Pro Tools AND Pro Tools Ultimate, or both. Almost comes across intentionally ambiguous. Anybody know?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 03-10-2020, 03:53 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,272
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chetland View Post
At 2:49, he says "we're gonna have folder tracks now in Pro Tools - Pro Tools Ultimate", but it isn't clear whether he means both Pro Tools AND Pro Tools Ultimate, or both. Almost comes across intentionally ambiguous. Anybody know?
I hope this is not another one of those that if you don't have Ultimate you are not worthy of having folder tracks (or any other silly exclusion Avid makes for non-Ultimate users). Either way around I don't trust the presenters that Avid has doing these things - too often they show things that just aren't possible in the s/w that gets to those of us who are unpaid beta testers. Let's see them work with the gold release and watch the fun begin
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 03-10-2020, 04:45 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

It's all versions.

See here for more info.

http://www.avidblogs.com/pro-tools-2020-folder-tracks/

BTW, Gil is an excellent presenter.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 03-10-2020, 06:23 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,051
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by weezul View Post
Man, that surface looks ridiculously slow. Setting up that keyboard's delay looks absolutely nuts. There's no way that would be faster than just using my trackball! He's just using it because its there, and it shows. Not natural at all... seems much slower to me. Also agree that not auto-routing the tracks sucks. Hopefully they'll change that default behaviour for launch.
Yes he fumbled through a few things because of (probably the only Avid set up at Namm). But that really doesn't reflect on the use of Folder tracks.

And because he already had sub-masters set up for the drum tracks when he selected the Routing Folders option for the drums, it is admittedly unclear if the selected drum tracks auto routed or not ? I am going to have to check the video on my 27 inch display because my laptop is too small to see the I/O button.

BUT even if auto routing is not default , one thing brought out about Pro Tools version of "Folder Tracks" in the A.Scheps demo at Namm, was the ability to have different routing within the same folder, where I believe he had some parallel drum tracks routed differently than the rest of the drum tracks in the same Folder track (Which I am guessing is either not possible with auto routing OR. would have to be manually assigned anyway) .,
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2020.3 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 03-10-2020 at 07:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 03-10-2020, 09:32 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 666
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

What gets me in that video is he mentions, but doesn't show, a shortcut for opening the attentioned track folder.
Please tell me there will be keyboard shortcut for that and its not just all about clicking that tiny button!
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, PT 2020.3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folder Tracks on MC Control KeyplayerG Artist Series 0 10-05-2014 02:55 PM
Why can't I set my plugins root settings folder outside PT's default folder? RiF Pro Tools 9 4 09-26-2011 12:11 PM
Help! Getting Tracks From a Songs Audio Files Folder??? batchmister1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-04-2010 04:04 PM
Plug-Ins Alias folder points to wrong folder??? nod25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-26-2009 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com