Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2012, 03:53 PM
moofie moofie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Auckland, N.Z.
Posts: 95
Default 10.2 Glide Automation Behaviour

Morning All,

Posting this here as well as this may be an issue more obvious to the Post guys ...

Very quickly, as I'm in the middle of a predub, but has anyone noticed a change in the behaviour of Glide to Current or Glide to All Enabled since the introduction of 10.2?

Appreciate any/all comments.

Cheers

Tom
__________________
Dubber: 2 x 3.46 6-Core Intel, 10.13.6, 64gb RAM, PT Ultimate 2019.10, HDX 2, Sync HD, HD I/O x 2, HD MADI x 1, Decklink HD Extreme 3 +, Satellite Link. Source 1 Rig: 2 x 3.46 6-Core Intel, 10.13.6, 64gb RAM, PT Ultimate 2019.10, HDX 2, Sync HD, HD MADI x 1, Satellite Link. Source 2 Rig: 2 x 3.46 6-Core Intel, 10.13.6, 64gb RAM, PT Ultimate 2019.10, HDX 1, Sync HD, HD I/O x 1, HD MADI x 1, Satellite Link. SSL X-8 MADI Router. Dolby CP750 Cinema Processor. 2 x D-Control ES (Dual Operator). Colin Broad PD-1. Colin Broad TMC-1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2012, 10:43 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,189
Default Re: 10.2 Glide Automation Behaviour

Yes! WTF? Today's the first day I've really needed the glide function since moving to 10.2, and it's changed.

It seems like it's gliding before the selection, earlier until the next automation nodes, instead of the old behavior within the selection. This is making it very hard to use. Is this an intentional change on Avid's part?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2012, 10:48 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,189
Default Re: 10.2 Glide Automation Behaviour

from the manual:

Quote:
Glide Automation Considerations
When Glide Automation is applied to automa- tion data, it behaves as follows:
• When a selection is made, automation break- points are written at the start and end points of the Glide Automation. The automation value at the start of the selection is the start point of the Glide Automation and the end of the selection is the end point of the Glide Au- tomation. The Glide Automation that is cre- ated between the two is based on the length of the selection and the end value that is se- lected.
• If automation breakpoints follow the selec- tion, they are not changed, but the value se- lected for the end of the selection is written from the end point up until the next break- point.
it's broken in 10.2. this doesn't make sense.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2012, 09:44 PM
cjguitar cjguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Sunland, CA
Posts: 561
Default Re: 10.2 Glide Automation Behaviour

Yes, it has changed and has been reported to Avid. Should hopefully be fixed soon.
__________________
Chris M. Jacobson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer, Sound Designer
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2012, 01:33 PM
moofie moofie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Auckland, N.Z.
Posts: 95
Default Re: 10.2 Glide Automation Behaviour

Whew, thought I was going bonkers.

I use Glide everyday (especially to get in/out of NR automation controlling the DNS3000 h/w)...proving interesting finding subtle work arounds for a work practice you've used for years.

Onwards!
__________________
Dubber: 2 x 3.46 6-Core Intel, 10.13.6, 64gb RAM, PT Ultimate 2019.10, HDX 2, Sync HD, HD I/O x 2, HD MADI x 1, Decklink HD Extreme 3 +, Satellite Link. Source 1 Rig: 2 x 3.46 6-Core Intel, 10.13.6, 64gb RAM, PT Ultimate 2019.10, HDX 2, Sync HD, HD MADI x 1, Satellite Link. Source 2 Rig: 2 x 3.46 6-Core Intel, 10.13.6, 64gb RAM, PT Ultimate 2019.10, HDX 1, Sync HD, HD I/O x 1, HD MADI x 1, Satellite Link. SSL X-8 MADI Router. Dolby CP750 Cinema Processor. 2 x D-Control ES (Dual Operator). Colin Broad PD-1. Colin Broad TMC-1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2012, 01:53 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,189
Default Re: 10.2 Glide Automation Behaviour

FWIW, this is the only major problem I have with 10.2. Stability and reliability are absolutely terrific.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-23-2012, 02:26 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 739
Default Re: 10.2 Glide Automation Behaviour

What about clip gain? I heard converting clip gain back to automation moves the regions. I am waiting to upgrade to 10.2 just because of this tinny bug...
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-23-2012, 03:06 PM
moofie moofie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Auckland, N.Z.
Posts: 95
Default Re: 10.2 Glide Automation Behaviour

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
FWIW, this is the only major problem I have with 10.2. Stability and reliability are absolutely terrific.
Agreed!
__________________
Dubber: 2 x 3.46 6-Core Intel, 10.13.6, 64gb RAM, PT Ultimate 2019.10, HDX 2, Sync HD, HD I/O x 2, HD MADI x 1, Decklink HD Extreme 3 +, Satellite Link. Source 1 Rig: 2 x 3.46 6-Core Intel, 10.13.6, 64gb RAM, PT Ultimate 2019.10, HDX 2, Sync HD, HD MADI x 1, Satellite Link. Source 2 Rig: 2 x 3.46 6-Core Intel, 10.13.6, 64gb RAM, PT Ultimate 2019.10, HDX 1, Sync HD, HD I/O x 1, HD MADI x 1, Satellite Link. SSL X-8 MADI Router. Dolby CP750 Cinema Processor. 2 x D-Control ES (Dual Operator). Colin Broad PD-1. Colin Broad TMC-1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-23-2012, 06:43 PM
cjguitar cjguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Sunland, CA
Posts: 561
Default Re: 10.2 Glide Automation Behaviour

Quote:
Originally Posted by moofie View Post
Whew, thought I was going bonkers.

I use Glide everyday (especially to get in/out of NR automation controlling the DNS3000 h/w)...proving interesting finding subtle work arounds for a work practice you've used for years.

Onwards!
A couple of workarounds I found that work well for me:
1. Use "Cut Special>All Automation" over area you want to glide. Or, 2. Switch to an automation view (volume for instance) and use Control+X to cut all automation and it will glide the automation the length of the selection before the cut.
__________________
Chris M. Jacobson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer, Sound Designer
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-23-2012, 10:04 PM
moofie moofie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Auckland, N.Z.
Posts: 95
Default Re: 10.2 Glide Automation Behaviour

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjguitar View Post
Switch to an automation view (volume for instance) and use Control+X to cut all automation and it will glide the automation the length of the selection before the cut.

Nice Chris, appreciate the angle!


Cheers

Tom
__________________
Dubber: 2 x 3.46 6-Core Intel, 10.13.6, 64gb RAM, PT Ultimate 2019.10, HDX 2, Sync HD, HD I/O x 2, HD MADI x 1, Decklink HD Extreme 3 +, Satellite Link. Source 1 Rig: 2 x 3.46 6-Core Intel, 10.13.6, 64gb RAM, PT Ultimate 2019.10, HDX 2, Sync HD, HD MADI x 1, Satellite Link. Source 2 Rig: 2 x 3.46 6-Core Intel, 10.13.6, 64gb RAM, PT Ultimate 2019.10, HDX 1, Sync HD, HD I/O x 1, HD MADI x 1, Satellite Link. SSL X-8 MADI Router. Dolby CP750 Cinema Processor. 2 x D-Control ES (Dual Operator). Colin Broad PD-1. Colin Broad TMC-1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Glide Automation bug in PT 10.3.4 mgoorevich Pro Tools 10 19 03-17-2013 09:09 AM
Glide Automation still not working? soundarchitect macOS 1 01-08-2013 11:17 AM
10.2 Glide Automation Behaviour moofie macOS 0 06-05-2012 03:24 PM
glide automation still works? tomcat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-27-2008 05:13 PM
D-Command, Preview, Glide automation Redhouse_Janke ICON & C|24 0 12-13-2007 07:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com