Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2004, 11:09 AM
randykc randykc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Kansas city
Posts: 33
Default MIDI setup for 6.1 in OS X?

Please help!

I've updated from 5.1 in OS 9 to 6.1 in OS X and cant seem to figure out how to set up the midi. I know 6.1 runs on AMS, but how is it set up? I did the picture map with cable routes and all of that in protools midi config, but I'm positive there is more. Also I have factory names from sound modules that need to be loaded but those are in OMS format.

Can anyone help?

Thanks in advance

Randy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2004, 06:21 PM
Twinstream Twinstream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kansas, everywhere
Posts: 153
Default Re: MIDI setup for 6.1 in OS X?

might try this....

http://www.savagetranscendental.com/cherrypicker/

__________________
its 12:30 in the morning ...
are you going to bed?
G4 733 Ti 1Ghz 001 Mbox LE6.4 OSX 10.3.8 QT 6.9 XP80 XV2020 Midiman 2 POD2 Logic 6.43
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2005, 12:50 PM
randykc randykc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Kansas city
Posts: 33
Default Re: MIDI setup for 6.1 in OS X?

Thanks!

is this any different for the digi 001? Sorry I should have specified that.

Also, while I have you. Does digi plan to do any more protools versions for the digi 001? I would love to run protools 7, but its not compatible
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple MBox Pro Instances/Icons in Audio MIDI Setup -> MIDI Studio lpeckham macOS 8 04-24-2014 07:39 AM
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 01:02 PM
PT 9 setup problem..Where are the MIDI IN options in setup menu?? Blickerding Windows 0 04-06-2011 03:44 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 01:06 AM
"Edit MIDI Setup" Setup Menu Item is Missing! altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-08-2004 01:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com