Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2005, 10:57 AM
martigon martigon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default help please !! can\'t get pro tools to see midi

Running PT 6.4 w/ 001 on OS X. I have everything connected properly but the MIDI setup window won't see my keyboard. Can anyone help ? Reason can't see it either.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2005, 05:55 AM
MaLa MaLa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 404
Default Re: help please !! can\'t get pro tools to see midi

If you can't choise your keyboard in ProTools and Reason the keyboard installation isn't correct.
__________________
Mbox ProTools LE 7.0
Show a little patience! I'm female & blonde

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2005, 03:57 PM
Twinstream Twinstream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kansas, everywhere
Posts: 153
Default Re: help please !! can\'t get pro tools to see midi

How are your midi cables hooked up?
__________________
its 12:30 in the morning ...
are you going to bed?
G4 733 Ti 1Ghz 001 Mbox LE6.4 OSX 10.3.8 QT 6.9 XP80 XV2020 Midiman 2 POD2 Logic 6.43
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2005, 09:09 AM
martigon martigon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default Re: help please !! can\'t get pro tools to see midi


Alesis QS 6.1 MIDI out to 001 MIDI in. 001 MIDI out to Alesis MIDI in. I've tried switching the cables , messing with all the settings in my keyboard, etc. I know my keyboard is outputting. I never needed to "install" the keyboard before. I was using the whole same system before w/ a PC and never had a problem. I love the mac system sooo much better, but can't get around this one problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-2005, 08:52 PM
Twinstream Twinstream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kansas, everywhere
Posts: 153
Default Re: help please !! can\'t get pro tools to see midi

Have you tried to manually add your device in the audio midi setup? Your keyboard is listed as a choice. You should also see the digi 001. Drag the in from digi arrow down to the keyboard out and repeat for other port.
__________________
its 12:30 in the morning ...
are you going to bed?
G4 733 Ti 1Ghz 001 Mbox LE6.4 OSX 10.3.8 QT 6.9 XP80 XV2020 Midiman 2 POD2 Logic 6.43
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2005, 06:27 PM
martigon martigon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default Re: help please !! can\'t get pro tools to see midi

I have tried manually added the Alesis but it doesn't help matters. The 001 does not appear in the MIDI setup either, and it is not even a choice to add it manually. I guess this is odd considering eveything else is working fine ( recording audio tracks, etc. )
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2005, 07:38 PM
Twinstream Twinstream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kansas, everywhere
Posts: 153
Default Re: help please !! can\'t get pro tools to see midi

Sounds like you dont have the digi midi plugin in your midi driver folder.

Look in drive/library/audio/mididrivers and see if you see DigiDioMidiDriver.plugin

You may have to reinstall the mididriver from your pt install disk in order for the digi001 to appear and then see the keys.
__________________
its 12:30 in the morning ...
are you going to bed?
G4 733 Ti 1Ghz 001 Mbox LE6.4 OSX 10.3.8 QT 6.9 XP80 XV2020 Midiman 2 POD2 Logic 6.43
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-18-2005, 12:47 PM
martigon martigon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default Re: help please !! can\'t get pro tools to see midi

wow, never would have figured that out on my own. thanks for your help !! I cannot find this file, though. I have lost my ProTools 6.0 Disk and cannot find the file on my 5.1 disk. There is no way to search the 5.1 disk when I insert it. The only options are "install Pro Tools LE, install OMS, etc. etc. ) Also, cannot find the DigiDio file anywhere on Digidesign's web site. any ideas ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-18-2005, 07:55 PM
Twinstream Twinstream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kansas, everywhere
Posts: 153
Default Re: help please !! can\'t get pro tools to see midi

PT 6.4 update is a download.....you can install it from there but you will need your authoriztion code in your 6.0 manual. Once downloaded the midi driver file is an option to install.
__________________
its 12:30 in the morning ...
are you going to bed?
G4 733 Ti 1Ghz 001 Mbox LE6.4 OSX 10.3.8 QT 6.9 XP80 XV2020 Midiman 2 POD2 Logic 6.43
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-19-2005, 12:54 PM
martigon martigon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Default Re: help please !! can\'t get pro tools to see midi

yes, I looked into that, but I cannot run PT 6.4 as I am only running OS 10.2.8 and PT 6.4 requires os 10.3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting MIDI Keyboard to Pro Tools 11 (MIDI Studio Not The Same) Diobility Pro Tools 11 2 11-04-2013 12:10 PM
[Problem] Midi Pro Tools 10.3.5 & Motu Midi Express 128 Advanced-Productions MIDI 0 05-20-2013 10:43 AM
Pro Tools Slaved by Midi Time Code or Midi Beat Clock DarylBham MIDI 5 06-14-2009 02:55 PM
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 06:42 PM
Calling all that write/program midi drums by hand in the Pro Tools midi editor. Mikey Ace Virtual Instruments 2 10-05-2008 08:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com