Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-03-2004, 10:43 AM
cliepe12 cliepe12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 298
Default Re: pro tools le 6.2.3

Quote:
Hmmmm...these don't sound like PT problems. Sound like you might have some bad RAM or other board related problem. These are not known problems.
I have had my computer tested by Apple twice. I did have some bad RAM in the beginning, but I replaced it with Kingston RAM and then I had the computer tested again by Apple.

I also Emailed Waves to see if it was their plugins causing the problems, and they said that they are experienceing the same problem with a number of their computers on larger sessions. They were also hoping that 6.2.3 LE would be more stable.

I also started a thread awhile ago asking people if they have similar problems. Sure enough, there are a number of people on the DUC who are having the same issues. I have had these issues since 6.0 OS 9 was fine.

I am willing to accept that these are issues with my system, but where are the issues if other software and the OS runs fine. The only time I hold my breath is with Pro Tools.
__________________
Chris-
Digi001 6.4, 10.3.3, Reason 2.5, Waves Diamond v4, Yamaha 01V96, Dual 1.25 w/FW800 - 1GB, 2x120GB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-03-2004, 10:57 AM
jgehring jgehring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 333
Default Re: pro tools le 6.2.3

Actually I have these problems too. Very infrequent, so I didn't really pay them much mind, but definitely there when I try to change H/W settings on bigger sessions.

6.2.2, 001, DP867

Overall 6.2.2 has been the best version I've used, and I'm actually apprehensive about going to 6.2.3 until I hear some feedback from other users.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 11.3.1 on OSX 10.9.5
HD Native
Mac Pro 5,1, 32GB, OWC drives

www.architectsoftheaftermath.com steals your soul while you sleep
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-03-2004, 12:17 PM
cliepe12 cliepe12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 298
Default Re: pro tools le 6.2.3

Quote:
Actually I have these problems too. Very infrequent, so I didn't really pay them much mind, but definitely there when I try to change H/W settings on bigger sessions.
Panther has been the most stable for me too, but I have been working on very large sessions lately. When I am using smaller sessions for my own writing etc... it almost never crashes. butt the large sessions with a lot of CPU load seem to generate these crashes.

DIGI???
__________________
Chris-
Digi001 6.4, 10.3.3, Reason 2.5, Waves Diamond v4, Yamaha 01V96, Dual 1.25 w/FW800 - 1GB, 2x120GB
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-03-2004, 04:27 PM
MixMonster MixMonster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 34
Default Re: pro tools le 6.2.3

Just for the record, I have had the very same problem with PTLE 6.0-6.2.2 quitting when the cpu load gets heavy.

If I reduce the number of plug-ins it's solid as a rock.

G4 1.25 Dual FW800
1750 RAM
OS 10.3.1
MBox
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-03-2004, 07:32 PM
BaCKhead BaCKhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 14
Default Re: pro tools le 6.2.3

Yes!! I am not the only one!!!

I upgraded to 6.2.3 and still the same repeatable problems. HW buffer change on a large session causes a crash. Very repeatable.

Digi, could you try and replicate these potential bugs. It seem you have been silent on these issues. Does that mean you dont know how to fix them, or that they are really not issues and that we all need to go buy new computers.
__________________
CSL
BaCKhead Recordings
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-03-2004, 07:42 PM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default Re: pro tools le 6.2.3

Not directly related to this update, but friends of mine who own 002r & 001 are saying that compared to 5.3.x in OS9 that the Protools LE 6.2.x on Panther 10.2.3 GUI is way slower. Is there any reason for this? are any of you finding the same thing? My friends have current G4's dual 1Gig & Ti 1.25Gig powerbook. I am running 6.2.3 TDM with a HD2 system & the GUI is fine for me, but before I bought that I had a 001 in a G4 867 with 10.3.2 & 6.2.2 LE & I noticed the latency in the screen redraws as well.

Is there anyway to fix this? Digi??
__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-03-2004, 08:07 PM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: pro tools le 6.2.3

Quote:
Not directly related to this update, but friends of mine who own 002r & 001 are saying that compared to 5.3.x in OS9 that the Protools LE 6.2.x on Panther 10.2.3 GUI is way slower.
Yup, I concur.

My old G4 867 with OS9 and PT 5.3 was the best combination I've ever worked with. While I generally like the look and feel of Panther, all of my audio programs are acting up and I'm finding it increasingly annoying. We still work on OS9/PT 5.3 (TDM) at work and the more I work on sessions there, the more I miss it, as well as the old PT interface. I used to like this new 'aqua' look when it came out, but I do prefer the old, perhaps because it was also more stable, I'm linking the two. Who knows, getting sick of it all, we're supposed to be progressing yet nothing really works the way it should. With each update to any software comes a new set of headaches. I don't know what's in the water in Sweden, but Propellerheads have their [bleep] figured out. Every release has been rock-solid, 100% stable (for me at least?). They take their time between updates but man, they get it right and make it worth the wait.
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-03-2004, 08:25 PM
cliepe12 cliepe12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 298
Default Re: pro tools le 6.2.3

Yep, I agree, PT5 is sorely missed!!!

Digi, is there any way you can give us some feedback on these quits during large sessions??

Are they known issues??
__________________
Chris-
Digi001 6.4, 10.3.3, Reason 2.5, Waves Diamond v4, Yamaha 01V96, Dual 1.25 w/FW800 - 1GB, 2x120GB
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-03-2004, 09:28 PM
dubaifox dubaifox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dubai U.A.E.
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: pro tools le 6.2.3

You don't all say what hardware you are using but at least three of you are using 001 and Panther?!

You do know that this is not receommended or approved by Digi, right?

I have an 002r/6.2.2/Panther and when you guys dreamily reminisce about the "Good Ol Days" with 5.x, they are here for me now. This combination is Rock Solid!

I also have an 001 on a G4/6.2.2/Panther, and while it runs fine, does have the odd hiccup here and there, but not crashes.

I don't think it is fair to gripe, when you are using a configuration that is neither tested or approved by Digidesign. (The Mbox is, but as far as I can tell only one of you is complaining with the Mbox.)

List your hadrware/software details when you post something!!!!!!! It helps immensely.
__________________
International Award Winning Arabic Fusion
www.ajmusiconline.com
---------------
2xMacPro 2.66,002r,OSX 10.4.10,PT 7.4cs8
3xVisionDaw,NI Komplete,Yamaha 01V/96
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-03-2004, 09:33 PM
Twinstream Twinstream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kansas, everywhere
Posts: 153
Default Re: pro tools le 6.2.3

Q: Can I use Pro Tools LE 6.2.3 software with my Digi 001 system?


A: Digi 001 qualification testing with Power Mac G4s is currently in progress. Although not officially qualified with this release, no major problems have been discovered in early testing with the Digi 001 and Pro Tools LE 6.2.3. The following testing is ongoing:


Digi 001 with Power Mac G4, 733 MHz and faster, with Mac OS X 10.3.2

Testing in progress. No major problems have been discovered in early testing with Pro Tools LE 6.2.3
__________________
its 12:30 in the morning ...
are you going to bed?
G4 733 Ti 1Ghz 001 Mbox LE6.4 OSX 10.3.8 QT 6.9 XP80 XV2020 Midiman 2 POD2 Logic 6.43
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com