Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2018, 06:01 PM
NateAlexander NateAlexander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 44
Default TEC Region Turned Red?

Never had this before, a region that I used the TCE tool on (Rhythmic) is now red. The region was TCE'd successfully, it's just red now
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2018, 06:42 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,744
Default Re: TEC Region Turned Red?

if you have Elastic Audio enabled it shows you that you are kinda out of range for the algorithm. It lets you go beyond the suggested maximum range but artefacts will be very audible in most cases.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 8GB RAM
ProTools 2018.10
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How make region list default to last-created region? peytontodd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-22-2011 09:39 AM
Turned off pinnacle Pro Tools Software (Mac) 12 08-25-2011 03:59 PM
When hilighting a region protools hilights same region in ALL tracks! djcnote 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-30-2010 12:29 PM
How can I expand region in region list to its full lenght? Ale Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-08-2008 11:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com