Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2018, 01:25 AM
Protone Protone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 25
Default Offline bounce takes forever to start

I have had this issue for years, from PT10 at least, and with many osx versions, but I think it is gone worse now with Protools Ultimate.

When I have a large session and I bounce it, nothing happens for a minute or so. Then the progress bar starts going, and after it's done there is another long pause (20-30s) before Protools is responsive again.

Is this normal? Is the offline bounce really this bad by design? These pauses are there even with light sessions, but they are shorter.

I also use Logic Pro, and no matter how heavy the session is, the bounce starts immediately.

My system: OSX 10.12.6, Mac Pro 5.1, Protools HD Native PCI.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2018, 02:47 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 134
Default Re: Offline bounce takes forever to start

Are you using the rewire plugin to monitor something like soundminer? If so, remove it (restart may be required).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2018, 06:04 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,806
Default Re: Offline bounce takes forever to start

Good advice, also what plugins are on the master as i know some izotope plugins and other heavy use ones can start issues but haven’t seen this in a long time. Here it starts asap no matter what session size. Shouldn’t take that long or behave line that.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2018, 06:45 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,433
Default Re: Offline bounce takes forever to start

I could be wrong but I think Pro Tools need some time after exporting to create the final stereo file, probably more justified if you are working with dual mono stereo files to start with. If you are using plugins with higher levels of oversampling this will definitely increase the export times, sometimes to crazy lengths. The solution for me is to freeze the tracks where I'm using values > x8 as soon as I'm done with them.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com

Last edited by amagras; 09-20-2018 at 07:19 AM. Reason: Grammar, there you go
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2018, 12:10 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 438
Default Re: Offline bounce takes forever to start

If you are using HDX, Pro Tools takes some time to recreate the mixer and the DSP plugins natively before it can begin bouncing, and again to instantiate all those things on the cards before returning control to PT.

EDIT: It looks like you are using HD Native, so I am not sure this would apply. Certain plugins can make offline bounce take a long time, though. I believe anything Soundtoys is one, and there are probably others.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian

Last edited by originalscottyg; 09-20-2018 at 12:12 PM. Reason: addtl.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2018, 02:12 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 215
Default Re: Offline bounce takes forever to start

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farhoof View Post
Are you using the rewire plugin to monitor something like soundminer? If so, remove it (restart may be required).
Amazing! Thank you for this insight. I had posted the same exact question a few days ago and got a rather snarky response about not providing enough information about my system. Im glad to find a solution to a much hated issue.

I deactivated the Soundminer Engine plugin (SM Engine 4.0) in the session and the bounce started right away. No wait time and it was a much faster bounce overall. 9.1x compared to 1.2x previously. Also, there was no hangup when it was done bouncing.

Originally, I had only changed all the plugins to Native but this didnt change anything. So I went back to a DSP/Native combo and just removed the soundminer plug and all was well.

A full Pro Tools restart was required after deactivating the SM plugin. Far less time than waiting for the bounce to start on a long project.

Again, thanking for saving hours of watching the Mac beach ball.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-23-2018, 08:02 AM
Protone Protone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 25
Default Re: Offline bounce takes forever to start

Thanks for all the replies!

Quote:
Are you using the rewire plugin to monitor something like soundminer? If so, remove it (restart may be required).
Quote:
also what plugins are on the master as i know some izotope plugins and other heavy use ones can start issues but haven’t seen this in a long time.
I am using rewire (sound miner), AND izotope plugins on the master. I'll try removing them first thing tomorrow and see if it makes any difference.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 takes forever to start up DJYoutubeDJ Pro Tools 10 3 06-28-2013 01:39 PM
Pro Tools 11 takes forever to start? hollywoodbeats Pro Tools 11 6 06-25-2013 05:49 AM
PT9 takes forever to start opening Ryan Young Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 12-27-2010 03:51 PM
Pro Tools takes forever to start up livstone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-06-2004 08:21 AM
001 recording start takes forever jtrolka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-29-2003 12:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com