Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2018, 12:28 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 114
Default Scrub Wheel in PT

I can`t figure out WHY Pro Tools use the wheel the way it does. In all the DAW that I tried so far, you turn the well it move, you stop moving it stop and it`s the same in forward or reverse. Why does PT need to make it complicated, I understand the scrub function and all that, but why not just default to a regular movement ?

Thanks
__________________
Your eyes can deceive you don't trust them , Mix with your ears
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2018, 01:40 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 577
Default Re: Scrub Wheel in PT

So what problem are you having with the scrub wheel? I can vari-speed scrub forwards and back, and switch it to variable speed shuttle mode. So what do you call "regular movement"?
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 GPU --3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.4 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 750ti - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 15.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2018, 10:12 AM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 114
Default Re: Scrub Wheel in PT

Thanks Wizzoboy for the reply and sorry for the delay, bussy in the Studio

What I call "regular movement" is just a quick forward and backward movement to place the playhead where I need it like in Cubase. In ProTools If I just spin the wheel nothin append I need to click on SCRUB but then I get a really SLOW movement I don`t need to ear the sound I just need it to be QUICK and RESPONDING

Thanks again for your time
__________________
Your eyes can deceive you don't trust them , Mix with your ears
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2018, 02:17 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 577
Default Re: Scrub Wheel in PT

You need to use the wheel in Shuttle mode. An in-depth explanation of its' setting is on pages 621 to 624 of the reference manual.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 GPU --3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.4 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 750ti - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 15.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2018, 03:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,027
Default Re: Scrub Wheel in PT

And if none of the above helps, tell us exactly what you are using as a scrub wheel
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2018, 02:10 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 114
Default Re: Scrub Wheel in PT

Thanks for your time and help

I`m using a Mackie Control Original (See Pic) in both Cubase 9.5 and Pro Tools 2018 and all I need is the same basic fonction in Pro Tools that I get in Cubase

At thre moment without doing anything else then turning the wheel I get about 2.5 mesure on Evry turn EZ and fast on the other end in PT I don`t use it at all

Thanks again
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mackie Control.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	59.3 KB
ID:	10909  
__________________
Your eyes can deceive you don't trust them , Mix with your ears
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-26-2018, 02:35 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 114
Default Re: Scrub Wheel in PT

I just tried 800% for Shuttle and 2000% for FF and I also de activate audio on playback ... No problem in Cubase but in PT my UAD plugins crash

Still I have audio and it`s still slow

See Pic

Also did ... Press Control+ 9 (Mac) on the numeric keypador Start+9 (Windows). But Still Nothing
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	47.7 KB
ID:	10910  
__________________
Your eyes can deceive you don't trust them , Mix with your ears
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-27-2018, 09:43 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 577
Default Re: Scrub Wheel in PT

Mmmm....might be a limitation of the Mackie Control. I use an original Mackie HUI and it has a dedicated Shuttle function.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HUI SHUTTLE.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	53.2 KB
ID:	10913  
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 GPU --3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.4 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 750ti - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 15.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pls make a weel working pro tools software Shanti Monkey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-02-2010 04:03 AM
Spinning weel when in punch in rec mode...HELP !!! miha78 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-27-2006 10:54 AM
Scrub Tool (Scrub and extend region) tsr2 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-07-2005 05:19 AM
Mouse weel scroll support? ricren Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-10-2003 08:25 PM
Nifty scrub selector doesn't work on Pro Control scrub wheel ???:eek: Jules ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 10 01-25-2000 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com