Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2018, 11:00 AM
BillDog793 BillDog793 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Orange County/Los Angeles
Posts: 158
Default ProTools 2018.4 Ultimate and macOS Mojave

Hey all, I know MacOS Mojave is still in it's beta phase, but I'm wondering what people's experiences were with the two most current versions of both. I'm still on ProTools 2018.3 waiting on news for the current version of MacOs High Sierra (10.13.6) to be officially supported, but will be wanting to switch over to Mojave if it doesn't kill PT
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2018, 06:30 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: ProTools 2018.4 Ultimate and MacOs Mojave

do you need Mojave? really? The latest HS isn't even supported yet! Why cutting edge all the time? If i get the imac pro i am never going to upgrade.. we lose all 32 bit support with mojave... ALL....

HS had so many issues, Mojave will be good this time NEXT year.....
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2018, 06:33 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: ProTools 2018.4 Ultimate and MacOs Mojave

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/c...m-Requirements

even 10,13,4 not supported, and I don't see any possible way to get an earlier version of High Sierra anyway

WOW avid are officially acknowledging "serious" low buffer cpu issues with HS 10.13.4 which would mean 10.13.5 and .6 are probably the same.

DARN.

This truly sucks. I hope they fix it! I won't have a choice if I get an imac pro! Damn it! Or even the new hexacore macbook pro! Will come with 10.13.6!
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2018, 03:43 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,170
Default Re: ProTools 2018.4 Ultimate and MacOs Mojave

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/c...m-Requirements

even 10,13,4 not supported, and I don't see any possible way to get an earlier version of High Sierra anyway

WOW avid are officially acknowledging "serious" low buffer cpu issues with HS 10.13.4 which would mean 10.13.5 and .6 are probably the same.

DARN.

This truly sucks. I hope they fix it! I won't have a choice if I get an imac pro! Damn it! Or even the new hexacore macbook pro! Will come with 10.13.6!
If one can get an initial release of HS somehow then all that is needed is the combo updater for whatever follow-on HS one wants and apply that. I've done that for previous versions of OSX.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2018, 05:17 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: ProTools 2018.4 Ultimate and MacOs Mojave

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
If one can get an initial release of HS somehow then all that is needed is the combo updater for whatever follow-on HS one wants and apply that. I've done that for previous versions of OSX.
how? can't find it, i've looked.

Regardless, avid need to support the latest mac release..

Really, windows getting much more tempting, if it's didn't have that damn FLS slot issue i'd have switched months ago to a 14 core 28 thread desktop beast (7940x).

Now that there are workarounds for the multithread issue in Cubase which can use up to 32 threads in windows, only the FLS slot issue remains which affects PT, Cubase, all daws. So frustrating.. I have too decide soon as the next mac OS drops all 32 bit compatibility (which is why i can't wait for the 2019 mac pro) and i have too many 32 bit plugins i bridge then open in patchworx, as well as 32 bit apps unfortunately that i rely on. As well as lots of 32 bit hardware synth editors that will likely never get updated. That's the other reason.. I mean high sierra might be the last mac os I can ever use..

That said, if avid can fix it, the 10 core imac pro fully tricked out would probably do me for the next 8 years.
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2018, 05:41 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,170
Default Re: ProTools 2018.4 Ultimate and MacOs Mojave

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
how? can't find it, i've looked.
Maybe some kind soul could provide it to you.

Of course there's always Amazon:
https://www.amazon.com/10-13-High-Si...BSNHGRYCBAA63X

https://www.amazon.com/macOS-High-Si...erating+system

The first one is a dvd and the second a thumb drive.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-18-2018, 05:55 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: ProTools 2018.4 Ultimate and MacOs Mojave

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Maybe some kind soul could provide it to you.

Of course there's always Amazon:
https://www.amazon.com/10-13-High-Si...BSNHGRYCBAA63X

https://www.amazon.com/macOS-High-Si...erating+system

The first one is a dvd and the second a thumb drive.
I appreciate it truly but they don't ship to OZ..

Also imac pro is not listed in compatibility as bootable with it.

How about Avid just fix it since only pro tools is affected?

Cubase and Logic are fine.
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-2018, 08:55 PM
octatonic octatonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 197
Default Re: ProTools 2018.4 Ultimate and MacOs Mojave

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
I appreciate it truly but they don't ship to OZ..

Also imac pro is not listed in compatibility as bootable with it.

How about Avid just fix it since only pro tools is affected?

Cubase and Logic are fine.
You can't roll back to an earlier Operating System than what ships with the machine.

You will have to wait.
Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-18-2018, 09:07 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,136
Default Re: ProTools 2018.4 Ultimate and MacOs Mojave

Quote:
Originally Posted by octatonic View Post
You can't roll back to an earlier Operating System than what ships with the machine.

When it was ORIGINALLY released, not what it is currently shipping with.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-18-2018, 10:28 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: ProTools 2018.4 Ultimate and MacOs Mojave

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
When it was ORIGINALLY released, not what it is currently shipping with.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
This.

Regardless, it doesn't matter, Avid told me they can't fix it, that it's apple's fault, and that other daws are affected with 10.13.4 and higher.

he then suggested i do NOT go to windows.. literally have the email right in front of me..

So he is telling me 10.13.4 and higher has to be fixed by apple, they have tried at avid and can't fix it, yet don't buy a windows machine cause too many variables.

I am just at such a loss...

kudos to Avid for answering so fast.. but i don't see any point in ever investing in a mac again as long as I live..

Because Avid support tell me it may be many months but when Apple fix it they will fix anything they need to from Avid's end as well..

Um.. don't they realise that 10.13.6 is lastly the final release of High Sierra and Apple will NOT be "fixing" anything else core audio wise, prior to Mojave?

So i have replied saying... There WILL be no "fix" from apple in High Sierra, so will Avid be fixing it or not.. yes or no?..I can not find any reports of low buffer issues in high sierra 10.13.4+ with cubase or logic.

I mean this is just ridiculous.. so tired of music chairs blame game.

Look at this.. propellerheads had the same issue, and they fixed it LOL.

https://help.propellerheads.se/hc/en...Sierra-10-13-4

So they can do it, but avid blame apple. Same thing, performance issues.

It's obviously never going to get fixed.. The idea of a new imac pro is like probably burning 12 thousand dollars with fire. Sigh.
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
macOS 10.13.6 with 2018.4 SigFriedChicken Pro Tools Software (Mac) 8 07-26-2018 02:39 AM
PT 2018.4 Ultimate bugs ? Glazik Pro Tools 2018 26 07-10-2018 11:56 PM
Protools Ultimate 2018 quits unexpectedly cristtiah Pro Tools 2018 3 06-26-2018 02:25 PM
macOS 10.14 Mojave and “cheese grater” Mac Pros jsbach Pro Tools 2018 37 06-17-2018 01:50 AM
S6 M10 v3.5 works with PT ultimate 2018.4 ? vudoo Pro Tools | S6 3 05-30-2018 03:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com