Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2011, 10:47 PM
PeeTee PeeTee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 813
Default "Upgraded" Firmware to 1.03. Headphone Out Crackles!

I "upgraded" the firmware in my 11R to v1.03. Pro Tools runs fine and everything. But, now whenever Pro Tools is not running and I choose OS X system sounds (iTunes music) to emit from the 11R, the sound is distorted. Its only when I launch PT that the distortion goes away. And, as soon as I quit PT, the distortion returns.

One other thing...
I really hate having to restart my Mac every time my 11R randomly gets unrecognized. Why does this happen?

Is it possible for me to revert the 11R firmware back 1.02? 1.03 is AWFUL!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2011, 01:49 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,446
Default Re: "Upgraded" Firmware to 1.03. Headphone Out Crackles!

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeeTee View Post
\
One other thing...
I really hate having to restart my Mac every time my 11R randomly gets unrecognized. Why does this happen?
If you have Sleep or hibernate or a screen saver or you close the lid which in turn puts the computer to sleep - that can happen.

Pro Tools/Avid Drivers do not support Sleep, Screen Savers, Hibernate, suspend non active USB ports ect...

Turn OFF all power saving options, you want full power all the time.

Quote:
Energy Saver

Click the 'Energy Saver' preference.

In Energy Saver, make sure that the sliders for 'Put the computer to sleep...', and 'Put the display to sleep...' are set to 'Never'.

If the sliders are not visible, click the 'Show Details' button.

Uncheck the box for 'Put the hard disk(s) to sleep...'. Click the 'Options' tab, and set 'Processor Performance' to 'Highest'. Note: Processor Performance may not appear on all systems
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=349059
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2011, 02:17 AM
PeeTee PeeTee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 813
Default Re: "Upgraded" Firmware to 1.03. Headphone Out Crackles!

Is it safe to leave the option to put the display to sleep? I'm using a Mac Pro.

"Full power." Do we expect any less? :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2011, 08:54 PM
PeeTee PeeTee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 813
Thumbs down Re: "Upgraded" Firmware to 1.03. Headphone Out Crackles!

Yeah. I just set all this stuff up that you suggested. I still get the same problem.

I really would like to revert back to Firmware 1.02.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2011, 09:27 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,446
Default Re: "Upgraded" Firmware to 1.03. Headphone Out Crackles!

Are you using the latest drivers?

http://secure.digidesign.com/service...&localeCode=en

Driver Downloads and Updates for Pro Tools and Standalone
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sticky "Firmware related errors and resolutions for HD|Native Hardware" doesn't wo basicbass Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 1 04-03-2013 05:55 AM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
Upgraded from 8LE to 9. "Unable to locate hardware" issue persists if no Mbox. Small Alien Pro Tools Software (Win) 6 09-26-2011 02:18 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
Help! Error message "Mbox firmware v <not available>" in system preferences hamish macuser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-27-2008 04:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com