Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2016, 01:35 PM
Neale Eckstein's Avatar
Neale Eckstein Neale Eckstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 105
Default "Load Guitar Rig Settings" not always visible

As far as I know, the only way to recall and embedded setting is to control-click the waveform and at the very bottom, there is a menu item for "Load Guitar Rig Settings". The problem is, this message seems to come and go at random, or just be visible on some tracks and not others within the same session. They all have the little E in the upper right of the waveform.

PT 12.4 HD, HDX, OSX 10.10.5, Mid 2010 Mac Pro

I called support about it and they saw it, but they didn't have an Eleven Rack to test it on, and no one ever followed up. Anyone here seeing this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2016, 02:16 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,368
Default Re: "Load Guitar Rig Settings" not always visible

I've heard about it not showing up in the right click context menu before, but it usually does.

Try right clicking the clip in the Clip List

Click image for larger version

Name:	clips list 1.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	21.9 KB
ID:	5897
Click image for larger version

Name:	clips list 2 11R rig.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	65.1 KB
ID:	5898
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2018 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2016, 03:40 PM
Pingafuego Pingafuego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 100
Default Re: "Load Guitar Rig Settings" not always visible

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neale Eckstein View Post
As far as I know, the only way to recall and embedded setting is to control-click the waveform and at the very bottom, there is a menu item for "Load Guitar Rig Settings". The problem is, this message seems to come and go at random, or just be visible on some tracks and not others within the same session. They all have the little E in the upper right of the waveform.

PT 12.4 HD, HDX, OSX 10.10.5, Mid 2010 Mac Pro

I called support about it and they saw it, but they didn't have an Eleven Rack to test it on, and no one ever followed up. Anyone here seeing this?
It happens to me as well since Pro Tools 10.

The workaround is the same described by Benoni.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2016, 01:00 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,368
Default Re: "Load Guitar Rig Settings" not always visible

Made a quick video on this for future reference

Eleven Rack - Load Embedded Rig Settings from the Clips List
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p8idezAAH34
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2018 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"cannot save "XXXXXX" because while translating I/O settings" tdawgg Pro Tools 10 14 10-26-2013 02:27 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 01:04 PM
"Unable to load class:"TPopup" Kirby B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 07-01-2010 05:47 AM
What would be the "Best" or "General" Quantize default settings? Norm Mix MIDI 0 07-10-2009 12:38 PM
A "Yes" guitar tone question, from "Fragile" Sabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 01-06-2003 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com