Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2015, 01:58 PM
vanthemon11 vanthemon11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Marinette U.S.A.
Posts: 1
Default "Unable to locate hardware.." Error w/ ProTools 10.3.2

Hey everybody, I currently own an AVID 11 Rack and I installed Pro Tools that came with it after receiving it, but now I'm back at school and I don't have my 11 Rack with me and I wanted to try to record something in Pro Tools, however, it won't let me access it. Do I need to have the 11 Rack plugged into my computer in order for it to run or can I bypass that? Are there any drivers I might have to download (and where would I find them)? If anyone could help me out, I would greatly appreciate it, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2015, 02:04 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,882
Default "Unable to locate hardware.." Error w/ ProTools 10.3.2

You have to select some suitable interface as the playback engine in Pro Tools (Setup > Playback Engine) even if it is the internal sound card/audio device in the PC. or "Built-in Output" in a Mac.

What computer and what interface are you trying to use (where will the Mic or guitar or whatever be plugged in?). Start at the "Help us help you..." link up top of this web page. Provide a Sandra report if running on a PC (and you intend to use the PCs internal sound card/device).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Unable to locate digidesign hardware" Mbox (original) ProTools LE 7.4.2 Mac OS X sharpd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 04-27-2012 12:11 AM
ProTools was working but it is now "Unable to locate Digidesign hardware" muso90 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-11-2011 02:59 PM
Error "unable to locate hardware. make sure your hardware is connected and turned on" tmcgrechan Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 10-06-2011 09:12 AM
Another "Unable to locate Digidesign hardware" error message Albers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 05-28-2011 11:12 AM
The dreaded "unable to locate digidesign hardware" error NZDingo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-09-2010 06:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com