Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2003, 03:35 PM
Lalaman Lalaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,198
Default ROMs on IDE 1 !?

A friend of mine has a PC build by DAW builders. Looking closer at it he now found that both CDROM and CDRW are connected to IDE port 1.

While the OS and the audio disk are both hooked to port 3 ( where the inbuild Promise controller sits ).
Have you heard of such before?

Just curious if there could be any hidden sense in that configuration.

The mobo, BTW, is an ASUS CUBX-E.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2003, 03:42 PM
8mmOverdose 8mmOverdose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: ROMs on IDE 1 !?

thats the way i do it. i also have another hard drive on port 4. [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] as far as a "hidden sense", well i have found that configuration provides the best performance for me. i use the h/d on port 4 for backup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2003, 03:45 PM
Lalaman Lalaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,198
Default Re: ROMs on IDE 1 !?

Wasn´t that you who had probs with the PC lately?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2003, 03:50 PM
8mmOverdose 8mmOverdose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: ROMs on IDE 1 !?

Quote:
Originally posted by Lalaman:
Wasn´t that you who had probs with the PC lately?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">no
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2003, 03:52 PM
Lalaman Lalaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,198
Default Re: ROMs on IDE 1 !?

Sorry, I mixed it up.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2003, 03:54 PM
8mmOverdose 8mmOverdose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: ROMs on IDE 1 !?

configuration may depend on the specific mobo used. some people have had better performance putting the system and audio drives on different ports. either way, i always keep the cdr drives on a seperate port than the hard drives.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2003, 03:57 PM
Lalaman Lalaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,198
Default Re: ROMs on IDE 1 !?

That´s interesting. Onboard I always believed OS should be on 1.

( Had it on the PCI controller though for a while and then switched the OS to onboard 1 again.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to set up 2 Harddisks and 2 CD-Roms tom_h 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-07-2003 01:33 PM
Cd roms disappeared??!!!?? metaltim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-07-2002 12:13 AM
looking for sound roms usinare Tips & Tricks 1 01-10-2002 05:16 PM
SAMPLECELL CD ROMS????? zeeman Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 11-30-2001 10:31 AM
WTB: Sample CD-Roms for Samplecell Mac Hsk Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 03-20-2001 09:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com