Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2019, 04:17 PM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 503
Default Stereo or Multi mono Buss compressor

Anyone see any advantages of using a multi mono compressor on a mix buss instead of stereo?
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2019, 04:39 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,921
Default Re: Stereo or Multi mono Buss compressor

It depends, I mix a good amount of Afro-Cuban stuff which is heavy on toms and other panned percussion so I use multi mono, the same with the limiter and most instrument groups.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2019, 05:25 PM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 503
Default Re: Stereo or Multi mono Buss compressor

I could see that but what are your thoughts on using multi mono on the final master Buss ?
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2019, 05:57 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: Stereo or Multi mono Buss compressor

It can increase width but it can also skew the stereo image.

Like most things, it’s not a one size fits all.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2019, 06:05 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,921
Default Re: Stereo or Multi mono Buss compressor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
It can increase width but it can also skew the stereo image.

Like most things, it’s not a one size fits all.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Exactly, I discovered this the hard way (like everyone else I suppose), I was mixing a song and there was a point where I couldn't make it sound more clear then I realized it was the master channel and all the processes in stereo, it was heavy on toms. In pop mixes where everything is equally spread and there's no much rhythmic variety using stereo processes can help creating a more "glued" sound but dual mono preserve the stereo image better.
I can only write about my experiences but your best option is to use them extensively to learn to identify which one sounds better and when.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2019, 10:40 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,794
Default Re: Stereo or Multi mono Buss compressor

Or use a compressor that allows unlinking the sidechains from each other. That way you have a choice of how to go.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2019, 02:22 PM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 503
Default Re: Stereo or Multi mono Buss compressor

I remember having a compressor in multi mono and did not realize the settings were almost opposite of each other and created a mess in the print. that is what got me thinking why not use muti but i see as in anything audio,, listen listen listen
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-19-2019, 02:56 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,921
Default Re: Stereo or Multi mono Buss compressor

By default in Pro Tools both channels of a multi mono plugin are chained so you don't accidentally dial in different settings on each channel unless you want to.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-19-2019, 04:24 PM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 503
Default Re: Stereo or Multi mono Buss compressor

that is what happened i un linked by accident and set one side
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2019, 04:36 AM
BillieWillie's Avatar
BillieWillie BillieWillie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: London
Posts: 5
Default Re: Stereo or Multi mono Buss compressor

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
It depends, I mix a good amount of Afro-Cuban stuff which is heavy on toms and other panned percussion so I use multi mono, the same with the limiter and most instrument groups.
+1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stereo Interleaved vs Multi Mono studiojimi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 12-08-2009 11:20 PM
mono to multi mono or stereo? Dean Smith 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-21-2006 02:32 PM
Multi Mono Or Stereo? M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-04-2005 11:30 AM
What's your favorite stereo buss compressor plugin Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 31 02-11-2005 03:02 PM
multi mono/stereo inserts corTools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-02-2004 12:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com