Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2018, 02:16 PM
PaulTMA PaulTMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 7
Default How to set nudge settings to milliseconds in Pro Tools first?

I have just started with Pro Tools First, after being familiar with Logic Pro X. The reason for this is so I can use elastic audio, which I've been recommended strongly over flex time in Logic, which I could never get to grips with.

The person who I have previously paid to do my edits for me, said that the setting he uses for manually moving notes around are setting the grid to 1/8 and nudge to 1ms. I have set the grid accordingly, but I am not sure how to set nudge increments by ms.

I came across this image of regular Pro Tools, but in my version of Pro Tools First, the actual Nudge Value drop down menu stops at 'Triplet' - no options underneath. Is there any way I can fix this? It's my sole purpose for using any version of Pro Tools at all.



Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2018, 04:54 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,963
Default Re: How to set nudge settings to milliseconds in Pro Tools first?

Its right there in front of you. Min:Secs. The first digits are minutes, the middle set are seconds and the last set will be ms. Having said that, I would not use ms. I much prefer to set nudge to 100 samples(especially if I am "free-handing" for feel). But, if I am fixing timing, I would be more likely to select GRID mode(F4) and select a grid value that makes sense for the song(might be 8th note or quarter note for a slower song, sixteenth for an uptempo. The choice is dependent on why you are nudging
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2018, 06:47 AM
PaulTMA PaulTMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 7
Default Re: How to set nudge settings to milliseconds in Pro Tools first?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Its right there in front of you. Min:Secs. The first digits are minutes, the middle set are seconds and the last set will be ms. Having said that, I would not use ms. I much prefer to set nudge to 100 samples(especially if I am "free-handing" for feel). But, if I am fixing timing, I would be more likely to select GRID mode(F4) and select a grid value that makes sense for the song(might be 8th note or quarter note for a slower song, sixteenth for an uptempo. The choice is dependent on why you are nudging
I need to be clear - that screenshot is not how my Pro Tools First looks, it's a screen shot for some regular version of Pro Tools. I can't see anything under the 'Triplets' section.



Surely I can still fix this - why would they have Elastic Audio at all in Pro Tools First if you couldn't adjust settings this way?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2018, 12:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,963
Default Re: How to set nudge settings to milliseconds in Pro Tools first?

Sorry but since I can't get PT First to open on my system, I'm not able to help
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2018, 12:50 PM
PaulTMA PaulTMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 7
Default Re: How to set nudge settings to milliseconds in Pro Tools first?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Sorry but since I can't get PT First to open on my system, I'm not able to help
That's OK, hopefully someone who has the software and knows it is standing by...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2018, 12:07 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: How to set nudge settings to milliseconds in Pro Tools first?

Avid has an excellent chart showing the difference between each version. Pro Tools First does not have all of the options found in Pro Tools.

http://www.avid.com/pro-tools/compar...Tools-Features
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2018, 03:20 AM
PaulTMA PaulTMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 7
Default Re: How to set nudge settings to milliseconds in Pro Tools first?

Well, it appears Elastic Audio is present, that was never in doubt. I just can't find a way to alter the nudge by milliseconds. It's beyond pointless to include elastic audio and not have you able to use it this way, so surely there's a way to do it? Someone must know?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-24-2018, 03:38 AM
PaulTMA PaulTMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 7
Default Re: How to set nudge settings to milliseconds in Pro Tools first?

I can't see the drop down menu that actually deals with milliseconds, as shown here. How do I get it? It's driving me insane.

http://apps.avid.com/ProToolsFirstHe...tml/wwhelp.htm
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-24-2018, 07:29 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 435
Default Re: How to set nudge settings to milliseconds in Pro Tools first?

I'm not familiar with PT First, but can you change your main time ruler to Min:Secs, rather than Bars|Beats? If so, do the nudge values switch to increments of Min:Secs?
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-24-2018, 07:57 AM
PaulTMA PaulTMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 7
Default Re: How to set nudge settings to milliseconds in Pro Tools first?

The above link appears to state that you can do so, but I can't see how to...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
are 3 milliseconds of latency noticeable? jcche19 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-25-2010 04:23 AM
Possible to change direction of Nudge 1/Nudge 8/Nudge Bank switches? EricHirsch ICON & C|24 1 08-13-2009 08:07 AM
Can't loop selections shorter then 500 milliseconds Brytbroder Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 10-25-2007 01:48 PM
Milliseconds????? Peter Groom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-09-2007 06:14 AM
Midi Offset In Samples vs Milliseconds??? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-05-2004 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com