Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-09-2020, 02:09 PM
corp corp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 644
Default Re: Need a Mac for Pro Tools

If the 7.1 Mac Pro works GREAT SUPER STABLE with 2019.12 so no need for support ..........then why doesn't Avid change the support statement on their site?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-09-2020, 02:25 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,834
Default Re: Need a Mac for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by corp View Post
If the 7.1 Mac Pro works GREAT SUPER STABLE with 2019.12 so no need for support ..........then why doesn't Avid change the support statement on their site?
Do you know how many computers that are Not officially supported by Avid that works great daily for thousands and thousands of people?

Avid hasn’t supportd the new MP as it has to do with the PCIe cards and I would think that next PT version take care of that. Many here on the forum has the new Mac Pro and it works Perfectly fine and with HDX cards too. Why are you soo angry and rude about this? If you have one you would know and if not then whats your problem!?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-26-2020, 10:03 AM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 182
Default Re: Need a Mac for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoff View Post
I have a MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 2.8 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3. I can't run Catalina because of serious graphics issues could this be because of only 16 Gigs of RAM or do you think its software related?
I've done some trouble shooting, the issue seems to be software related. On my Mac I have two partitions, one is my main partition where I have the graphics issues with Pro Tools (I just notice a very similar issue with Studio One) on the second partition I had Pro Tools working fine with Mojave, now I updated the partition to Catalina (yes I do have a clone of Mojave) and Pro tools works fine there too! So the same computer and same version of Catalina works fine on one partition and not the other.
What could be the problem? I'm stomped. Maybe I should start a new thread?
__________________
macOS Catalina 10.15.4
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 MacBook Pro Retina, Mid 2014
16 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2019.12
RME Babyface Pro

Last edited by zoff; 03-26-2020 at 10:06 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools HD 8 + Pro Tools HD 9 + Pro Tools 9 Bundle iLOK license Delta Music Belgium Buy & Sell 1 02-27-2019 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com