Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2019, 09:26 AM
Media Man Media Man is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 537
Default Pro Tools version

I am working on a project that was recorded on older version of Pro Tools, and I get that message when opening it, as well as all of the output and bus warnings.

Is there a way to tell which version of Pro Tools it was last saved on?

Also, the outputs and buses are all wacked from the originating session, and MY outputs and buses are not appearing in the drop down menu. Any way to get mine to appear in that menu?

Media Man
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2019, 08:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,521
Default Re: Pro Tools version

Tough to say what version they were done on, but the file extension might narrow it down a bit(.pts, .ptf or .ptx). If you are able to get the session(s) to actually open, the IO problem isn't too bad to deal with(but you will need to repeat for each session and Save As(update the name) so they open with your IO in the future. To fix the IO, open a session and do to Setup>IO and click the Bus tab. Select and delete all the paths, then hit the DEFAULT button(or IMPORT your settings). Then click the INPUT tab and do the same, and then the Output tab and repeat. The idea is to remove all paths that don't match your system and then Save As and name it as you see fit.


If you still have issues, let us know what version of PT that you are running, and check those file extensions on the PT session icon(not the folder)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools requires version 9.0.6 or later, but CFnd provides version 9.0.0 Danishan90 macOS 10 02-10-2014 03:11 AM
Reason: Incompatible library version: Pro Tools requires version 9.0.6 or later, but Patrick H macOS 3 11-20-2012 02:46 PM
OMF version 1.x. Pro tools only supports OMF version 2.x SoundLogicAudio Post - Surround - Video 6 02-20-2009 12:40 AM
This version of Pro Tools requires DAE version 5.1 or later. Josh Jagdfeld 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 10-09-2007 03:31 PM
I guess an XP version of Pro Tools will be here before we get an OSX version... ckerian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-11-2002 05:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com