Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2017, 04:36 PM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 536
Default Insufficient resources

After upgrading to Pro Tools 12.8.1 from 12.7, I am having a ton of issues, and yes, I have trashed my prefs.

Among other problems, one of them is trying to open an existing session which worked fine for months, only to get the error about can't open plug-ins on certain tracks due to "insufficient resources".

Any idea of something to tweak?

Media Man
PT 12.8.1 (and hating it)
Windows 10
Dell Dual Xeon T-5610 server
24 GB ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2017, 04:41 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,364
Default Re: Insufficient resources

Go back to 12.7. You have an image you can restore, yes? I've stayed on 12.4 because of all the issues others and myself have encountered.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2017, 04:42 PM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 536
Default Re: Insufficient resources

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Go back to 12.7. You have an image you can restore, yes? I've stayed on 12.4 because of all the issues others and myself have encountered.
I'm about ready to do that. Just reaching out in case there is something obvious I may be missing .. to save time.

Media Man
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2017, 04:45 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Insufficient resources

A new install sets the buffer size back a bit on my system. Perhaps that happened.

C
__________________
PT 2019.12 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.12.5 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL-GML -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2017, 04:47 PM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 536
Default Re: Insufficient resources

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Lie View Post
A new install sets the buffer size back a bit on my system. Perhaps that happened.

C
No, checked that. Thanks though.

Media Man
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2017, 08:11 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 713
Default Re: Insufficient resources

Quote:
Originally Posted by Media Man View Post
. . . can't open plug-ins on certain tracks due to "insufficient resources". . .
Have you tried disabling the Avid video engine?
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2017, 03:11 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 721
Default Re: Insufficient resources

Quote:
Originally Posted by panamajack View Post
Have you tried disabling the Avid video engine?
And App Manager / Cloud Collaboration if you don't use those?

I have found the Black Viper optimizations very useful (the manual tweaks on BV's site, not the 3rd party script version, which rendered my system completely unusable!) Make sure you back up your system before doing any of that stuff...
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.5 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE Errors / insufficient resources? awritersparadise Pro Tools 11 4 11-04-2015 02:37 AM
Insufficient resources? smetaxas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 04-21-2009 08:12 AM
Insufficient System Resources? Steve@ZooWest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-09-2006 07:16 AM
Insufficient resources -on a G5? Royalston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-26-2006 03:26 PM
Insufficient resources without changing anything? e-cue Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 05-13-2006 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com