Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2013, 10:39 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,659
Default So far so good, BUT..

PT 11 is not BAD, and every day it seems like another of my valued plugins gets ported to 64-bit AAX. (Still holding out for UAudio and Softube and Lexicon and Nomad Factory.)
BUT. I find the whole PT 11 program a bit slow to respond. Just a couple of examples: Hit "play" and wait a few seconds. Do an alt-shift-3 to consolidate, and wait 15 seconds. Same system running 10.3.7 is insanely fast on the same operations. Anybody else experiencing this? Some new undiscovered setting I might be missing? (Running Win 7 Ultimate/ASUS P6T Deluxe, 3.07 i7 processor, 24 gb ram.) It's like it needs a "timeout" to think about what it needs to do.
I CAN do some work on 11, but I get tired of waiting for it.
Wasn't that a hit in the 60s? "So tired, tired of waiting, tired of waiting for youuuuu..."
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2013, 11:19 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,659
Default Re: So far so good, BUT..

Spoke too soon! Got that danged "AAE" error trying to do a bounce to disk (NOT offline.)
I did notice that I am unable to change my buffer and CPU-usage settings. (I usually BTD at a higher than normal buffer setting to avoid the "bounce handler could not keep up" error.) Again, this on a system that totally kicks butt running 10.3.7. What am I missing here?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2013, 05:09 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,343
Default Re: So far so good, BUT..

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Spoke too soon! Got that danged "AAE" error trying to do a bounce to disk (NOT offline.)
I did notice that I am unable to change my buffer and CPU-usage settings. (I usually BTD at a higher than normal buffer setting to avoid the "bounce handler could not keep up" error.) Again, this on a system that totally kicks butt running 10.3.7. What am I missing here?
Because of the dual buffer system in PT 11 you can only change recording buffer in PT 11. Percentage cpu usage and number of cpu's used is changed automatically within PT11 and the end user can't change that. Off line bounce has been working just fine here; if I'm going to do a regular bounce I record to a new track instead that way I know exactly what I'm getting and it's real time anyways.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2013, 11:49 AM
dafatboy dafatboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 39
Default Re: So far so good, BUT..

I may be wrong here,,,, but I jumped over to Newegg and that ASUS PT6 supports up to 12 gig ram.
I have seen laptops do crazy stuff when users put big memory in them, and windows 7 sees it all, and they run real slow.
See if this is an option!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-2013, 12:36 PM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 316
Default Re: So far so good, BUT..

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
PT 11 is not BAD, and every day it seems like another of my valued plugins gets ported to 64-bit AAX. (Still holding out for UAudio and Softube and Lexicon and Nomad Factory.)
BUT. I find the whole PT 11 program a bit slow to respond. Just a couple of examples: Hit "play" and wait a few seconds. Do an alt-shift-3 to consolidate, and wait 15 seconds. Same system running 10.3.7 is insanely fast on the same operations. Anybody else experiencing this? Some new undiscovered setting I might be missing? (Running Win 7 Ultimate/ASUS P6T Deluxe, 3.07 i7 processor, 24 gb ram.) It's like it needs a "timeout" to think about what it needs to do.
I CAN do some work on 11, but I get tired of waiting for it.
Wasn't that a hit in the 60s? "So tired, tired of waiting, tired of waiting for youuuuu..."
Did you try to uninstall the floppy drive in the device manager?
Did the trick for me....
__________________
Antelope Orion Studio 2017, UA 4-710, Presonus digimax FS, Sony DMX r100
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2013, 07:31 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: So far so good, BUT..

Just did a new build and I was checking the DPC latency with two different DPC checkers, one 32 and the other 64-bit.
Both DPC programs worked the same without PT running or with PT10 running, but the 64-bit program brought PT11 to it's knees.

Worth checking all your drivers for 64-bit versions and checking for a difference in DPC with PT10 and 11 running.

FWIW - PT11 and 10 respond the same on my system and 11 does show some improvement in CPU usage.

Still waiting for Kontact to do a real comp. between 10 and 11.
__________________
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is." - Yogi Berra
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-13-2013, 04:27 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,343
Default Re: So far so good, BUT..

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave911 View Post
Just did a new build and I was checking the DPC latency with two different DPC checkers, one 32 and the other 64-bit.
Both DPC programs worked the same without PT running or with PT10 running, but the 64-bit program brought PT11 to it's knees.

Worth checking all your drivers for 64-bit versions and checking for a difference in DPC with PT10 and 11 running.

FWIW - PT11 and 10 respond the same on my system and 11 does show some improvement in CPU usage.

Still waiting for Kontact to do a real comp. between 10 and 11.
Amen on Kontakt. As far as cpu usage has anybody noticed if PT11 really spreads the load about the cpus? On the system in my sig file PT 11.0.2 seems to use cpu 4 (of 8) 3 to 4 times more than any of the other cores.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lots of plugins Ilok TDM/RTAS/AAX/VST/AU (good ones for a good price) usastra Buy & Sell 19 02-18-2013 10:46 AM
IS IT GOOD COMPRESSORS OR GOOD MASTERING NEIGHTD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 11-21-2005 06:45 PM
IS IT GOOD COMPRESSORS OR GOOD MASTERING NEIGHTD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-03-2005 09:22 AM
Good studio furniture at a good price? mastershredder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 06-10-2005 10:47 AM
Grid use, one hits and time stretching, also good sites for good one hit sample compblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-05-2003 12:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com