Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2012, 10:42 AM
Rjones17 Rjones17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Default Should I un-install MP8 before installing Pro Tools MP9?


Should I un-install Pro Tools MP8 before installing MP9?

Last edited by Rjones17; 06-23-2012 at 12:59 PM. Reason: Revised question.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2012, 03:00 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Should I un-install MP8 before installing Pro Tools MP9?

You're better off uninstalling first, and it only takes an extra couple minutes.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2012, 06:38 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default

Yes u should
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing PT9/10 on a new PC (2nd install) Joolaitha Pro Tools 10 4 03-10-2014 04:27 AM
Pro Tools "install hangs at Installing Digidesign hardware drivers" Bulley Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 08-16-2012 07:53 AM
Can I Install Creative Collection AFTER Installing Pro Tools 8.0.3cs2? Guitar Guy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-26-2011 02:37 PM
Install Mbox2 without installing Pro Tools LE 8 John Judd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-11-2010 03:11 PM
When installing Pro Tools 7.1.1 update no plug ins install saxdame 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-30-2007 09:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com