Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2010, 11:31 AM
jeananto jeananto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 27
Default IMac 27' i7 2,8Ghz CPU Overload at 10% ?????

Hello,
I use Protools 8.0.3 on my new Imac 27' i7 and Mbox 2 and it very great!!
I haven't the Bluetooth problem or USB plug problem.
All is great but....

Sometimes in playback I have the -6101 error.
CPU overload, try icreasing H/W buffer or remove plugs..
But my CPU (RTAS) is at 15%.
I only use Guitar Rig plug in and some reverbs and 12 Audio tracks (drums, Bass and synths) and 4 Instruments Tracks (synth and rewire)
Buffer at 256
Host processor at 8 processors
I have 4Go RAM
Snow Leopard 10.6.2


Why this error???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2010, 12:25 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,813
Default Re: IMac 27' i7 2,8Ghz CPU Overload at 10% ?????

In your playback engine, you should set your number or processors dedicated to realtime plugins to 1 less that you have (or 7) to release one to handle non-realtime plugins.

Also, are you recording to a separate Firewire drive as required?
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.4 running Protools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2010, 12:26 PM
chrissyb chrissyb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 38
Default Re: IMac 27' i7 2,8Ghz CPU Overload at 10% ?????

I have to say, and I'm just relating my own experience - that i was getting the same error message - with no plugins.

I would assume that it has something to do with issue with the I5's and I7's, for which a software fix is apparently pending.

I must add that I'm not and expert and your problem could relate to something else - I just wanted to let you know that I had the same issue - on top of the USB port problem and crackling audio (in my case).

Did you try swapping USB ports...

(Oh and Obsidian just chimed in with something altogether more positive for you to try than me droning on about the darn Imac problem....)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2010, 12:52 PM
jeananto jeananto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 27
Default Re: IMac 27' i7 2,8Ghz CPU Overload at 10% ?????

I use the port near the firewire to plug my Mbox 2.
I had never tried the others (I didn't take the time) but I can use the 3 other ports to plug Keyboard, USB External drive and HP deskjet all together.
It works great, no crashes.

I haven't external firewire drive at this time , so I use the internal (I know it's bad, I'm going to buy an external).
Do you think it's the problem with my CPU error?

Obsidian, you speak about the "plug-in streaming buffer" levels? How does it work?

(Sorry with my bad english)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2010, 01:51 PM
Zooce Zooce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 85
Default Re: IMac 27' i7 2,8Ghz CPU Overload at 10% ?????

I've got the same setup and all you need to do is go into settings, playback engine, and change the processors to 7. Everything else can stay the same. That should fix your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2010, 02:14 PM
jeananto jeananto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 27
Default Re: IMac 27' i7 2,8Ghz CPU Overload at 10% ?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zooce View Post
I've got the same setup and all you need to do is go into settings, playback engine, and change the processors to 7. Everything else can stay the same. That should fix your problem.
Thanks Zooce, I'm going to try "processors on 7".
I see your Firewire external drive.
Is it noiseless?
I don't know which model I can choose.
All I want is a noiseless model.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2010, 06:49 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: IMac 27' i7 2,8Ghz CPU Overload at 10% ?????

If you're not using an external drive, that's most likely your problem.

Glyph drives are great, but the fan is makes a little noise. For something quieter that also works great, I recommend the OWC Mercury Elite Quad interface drives from macsales.com. Here's a link:

http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other.../MEAQ7500GB16/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2010, 07:49 PM
Zooce Zooce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 85
Default Re: IMac 27' i7 2,8Ghz CPU Overload at 10% ?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeananto View Post
Thanks Zooce, I'm going to try "processors on 7".
I see your Firewire external drive.
Is it noiseless?
I don't know which model I can choose.
All I want is a noiseless model.
The Glyph drive that I'm using is awesome. Obviously yes it does make noise but its extremely quiet. Realistically any hard drive is going to make noise regarless. If you're concerned about that, you can always get an enclosure for it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2010, 12:12 AM
nedorama nedorama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 634
Default Re: IMac 27' i7 2,8Ghz CPU Overload at 10% ?????

+1 on the Glyph drives - the fan noise is negligible compared to a Mac Pro tower fan. I have the GT050Q 1.5 TB Glyph and works well.

Jeanato - using your internal HD is a no-no as you've pointed out and is more than likely the source of your errors. Worth even getting a 500GB external drive to get PT to work correctly - they're $220 from Sweetwater, and I believe you get a free set of rack ears with them.

FYI, read about drives, but do not get a LaCie D2 drive. I bought 3 of them several years ago for PRo Tools and all of them died bad deaths.

good luck!
__________________
Regards,
Ned
Monkey Boy Studios
2013 15" MBP, 16GB, 512GB SSD; OSX 10.15.4; 1.5TB FW800 External
Summit Audio 2BA-221, TLA-50 -->Focusrite 18i20 3rd Gen, Eleven Rack, Pro Tools 2020.3
Plugins, Virtual Instruments, and real ones
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2010, 04:44 AM
jeananto jeananto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 27
Default Re: IMac 27' i7 2,8Ghz CPU Overload at 10% ?????

Thanks for all this answers!!!
Processor on 7 seems to be good. But I'll buy an external Glyph drive to be sure.
I was afraid about the "Imac 27' USB problem" I read.
But Protools 8.0.3 run very well on this Imac 27' I7 Quad and Mbox 2
The screen is very wide to put sequencer and mix ( I don't know if I'll take a second monitor).
The internal drive is very quiet.
I can open lot of tracks and plug in. It's awesome!!
I7 rules!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac 27" 2.8GHz i7 processor PT performance. gthm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-10-2010 02:36 PM
HD1 PCIX vs 002R imac 2.8GHZ DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-28-2009 12:45 AM
CPU usage issues LE 7.4.2 imac 2.8ghz Help! tj7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-14-2009 08:10 PM
iMac 2.8GHz, Leopard 10.5.5 Protools LE 7.4.2 Problem David Copp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-07-2008 07:15 AM
iMac 2.8GHz extreme and Pro Tools, anyone using? crispin_glover 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-20-2008 09:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com