Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2010, 05:41 PM
Peau d' Orange Peau d' Orange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14
Question New iMac with LE 003r, does it really work?

I know alot of discussion is out there concerning the new iMac and PTLE. I've researched this forum and others all day. I'm just looking for something more concise. I've finally had enough of my old HP laptop buffer errors and clunky Windows operation. It increases my session time by at least 30% when I deal with the issues so I'm getting a new computer. Here's the set-up:

LE 003 rack
2 OWC Mercury firewire drives daisy chained
standard project studio peripherals

I'm doing standard rock band stuff. 8 simultaneous inputs on recording then your standard bundled plug-ins (EQ, compression, reverb, etc...) at mix down. I'll usually have ~15 tracks to mix and bounce. I occasionally use BFD lite when my computer allows it.

So initially I thought the Mac Pro was the only way to go but a guy at the music store said "just get a new iMac, I use it with Pro Tools without issues". So what's the verdict? For what I described will this work well because it certainly saves some money? Also, I doubt that I will ever upgrade to an HD system and if so it will be a long time from now. Thanks in advance y'all.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2010, 11:42 PM
eight16 eight16 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 38
Default Re: New iMac with LE 003r, does it really work?

id be a little skeptical...im kinda thinking about building a PC with XP on it...i ran my dell on a 002 for like 7 years and it maybe crashed 4 times...I get the new IMAC on the same 002 and it crashes daily....terrible
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2010, 02:41 AM
chrissyb chrissyb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 38
Default Re: New iMac with LE 003r, does it really work?

...well I've heard it's a software issue - a fix is planned for the next release...But we don't know how long that will be - I'm still pestering tech support...

I love the Macs - so I've been thinking about Logic...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2010, 05:52 AM
Peau d' Orange Peau d' Orange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14
Default Re: New iMac with LE 003r, does it really work?

I guess I should clarify the specific iMac I'm thinking about. It's the 27in 2.66GHz Quad-Core i5, stock.

I've heard the wireless mouse/keyboard is an issue. If I get it should I just opt for the regular mouse/keyboard?

Is the iMac option a major risk? Couldn't I just take the iMac back and exchange it for a Mac Pro if it couldn't handle the sessions? Have any of you actually done this? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2010, 06:49 PM
appledude appledude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Round Rock Texas
Posts: 213
Default Re: New iMac with LE 003r, does it really work?

I just upgrade to a IMac I5 and it is working like a charm with 10.6.2 and 8.03 and digi002. So I don't see why u would have trouble with the digi003. The only problem I had was I did a migration from my old G4 MDD and it caused problems. So I had to do a clean install of Mac OSX and update it to the latest updates. Then install PT 8.03. Then reinstall strike and BFD 1.5. Everything works, I use a BT mouse and keyboard, no sustain pedal issue, plenty of power-I mean plenty. I can run mail, safari, itunes, protools and whatever else all at once.
__________________
Imac Pro 27" 10-core with a LG 4K for a second screen
OS 10.14.4
Pro Tools 2019.6
UAD Apollo X8P With an extra 8 channel ADAT using
a Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
UAD Twin duo
UAD TB3 Octo Satelite
Focal Twin Be monitors
samsung T5 and Gdrive
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2010, 08:25 PM
Peau d' Orange Peau d' Orange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14
Smile Re: New iMac with LE 003r, does it really work?

Sounds great appledude. I think I'm ready to pull the trigger. I actually managed to speak to a Pro Tools consultant that works for Avid and does private work setting up studios. He said that people have had really good success with the new iMacs as long as they are using the latest Mac OS and PT versions and are using compatible plug ins. I think that when anyone has an issue they show up on this forum and you get an overly pessimistic outlook. I do appreciate all the help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2010, 08:50 PM
appledude appledude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Round Rock Texas
Posts: 213
Default Re: New iMac with LE 003r, does it really work?

I use both mac and PC but prefer the mac. Hence Appledude. I been using protools since about 98 with a Digi 001. THe only problem I have had was a DAE error. This was because of a particular beige G3 mac I had. DIGI knew about it and had it on an incompatible list, but still worked 99%. You would just cancel the error and continue. I should have gotten an I7 but to exchange Apple wants a 10% restocking fee so it was not worth it. I have put 48 stereo tracks tracks with about 450 dverb plug ins. So let us know how you like it.
__________________
Imac Pro 27" 10-core with a LG 4K for a second screen
OS 10.14.4
Pro Tools 2019.6
UAD Apollo X8P With an extra 8 channel ADAT using
a Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
UAD Twin duo
UAD TB3 Octo Satelite
Focal Twin Be monitors
samsung T5 and Gdrive
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2010, 08:54 PM
appledude appledude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Round Rock Texas
Posts: 213
Default Re: New iMac with LE 003r, does it really work?

Oh yeah by the way I run Windows XP using Parallels and it works great also. Never tried it with Protools though and have no desire to either. IT works really cool in transparent mode.
__________________
Imac Pro 27" 10-core with a LG 4K for a second screen
OS 10.14.4
Pro Tools 2019.6
UAD Apollo X8P With an extra 8 channel ADAT using
a Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
UAD Twin duo
UAD TB3 Octo Satelite
Focal Twin Be monitors
samsung T5 and Gdrive
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2010, 05:22 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: New iMac with LE 003r, does it really work?

I've sold many of the new iMac's with PTLE systems including 003 systems, it works just fine.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003r suddenly don´t work fransmo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-02-2013 11:16 PM
Will a Powered Firewire Repeater with 003R work? Matt Rushmore Pro Tools 9 3 03-06-2011 08:23 AM
PT 9 - Will it make my 003R finally work like a regular soundcard? TheNoize macOS 12 12-16-2010 01:07 PM
Imac > External HD > 003r daisy chain issue...... amoretam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 06-26-2010 02:38 AM
PT LE 7.3.1 OSX 10.4.10 iMac Intel 1.83CD 003R Interface ?? cool-voices 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-05-2007 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com