Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2008, 07:04 AM
LiamSlack LiamSlack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 48
Default iLok License not found (TL) - visible on iLok.com account

Hey gang,

I just reformatted my HD and reinstalled PTLE 7.3. Upon reinstalling the Music Production Toolkit from the original install CDs, I was told at launch that the licenses for my TL Plugins could not be found on my iLok. When I sync my iLok on iLok.com, the licenses appear on the page.

I've downloaded the latest iLok drivers and utilities, to no avail. But I'm a noob when it comes to getting under the hood of this software, so any help you guys can offer would be great.

I really need those reverbs.

Thanks in advance -
-Liam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2008, 07:11 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: iLok License not found (TL) - visible on iLok.com accoun

Which specific TL plugins are prompting you for auths?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2008, 11:02 AM
LiamSlack LiamSlack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 48
Default Re: iLok License not found (TL) - visible on iLok.com accoun

As it turns out, I'm just stupid. My main issue was with TL Space Native, and I was installing TDM over top of it, not realizing that I didn't have the auth I needed to run it. The other TL Space plugs were just demos anyway.

Issue resolved. But I have to say, I'm sure glad this community exists. With a DAW this elaborate and running in so many configs and platforms, it would be impossible to have full time tech support for all of us. I'm glad we have each other.

Thanks very much!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No License Sent to iLok Account Noxmancer Getting Started 10 06-26-2013 03:02 PM
Cannot remove my iLok from an account with iLok License Manager roberts macOS 6 06-10-2013 02:28 PM
How can I transfer PT MP9(OEM?) license to my ilok account? please help vidvid Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 06-13-2012 12:06 AM
Transfer PT8 license to another ilok account HeqtorHarrison Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 04-18-2010 02:05 AM
cant transfer MPK 2 license to my Ilok account Rahboo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-28-2008 06:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com