Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2010, 06:54 PM
Applebase Applebase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 6
Default pro tools is recording early?

I am running windows 7 64 bit with a 003 and pro tools 8.0.4.
everything is running awesome apart from when i record something it sounds fine (in sync) but when i play back everything has recorded early?(around 30 milliseconds at 512 H\W buffer size)
it goes further out of sync the larger i make my play back engine H\W buffer size...
i have played with low latency monitoring, deleted prefs...
any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2010, 07:23 PM
Applebase Applebase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 6
Default Re: pro tools is recording early?

SiSoftware Sandra


Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU Q 720 @ 1.60GHz
Speed : 1.60GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Internal Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 256kB, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 6MB, Synchronous, ATC, 12-way, 64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing

System
System : Dell Inc. Studio 1558
Mainboard : Dell Inc. 0874P6
Bus(es) : ISA PCI PCIe USB FireWire/1394
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : 1 Processor(s)
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : No
System BIOS : AT/AT COMPATIBLE DELL - 6040000
Total Memory : 5.93GB

Chipset 1
Model : Dell ??? (D132)
Front Side Bus Speed : 1x 133MHz (133MHz)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Generic PnP Monitor
Adapter : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470
Imaging Device : Integrated Webcam

Physical Storage Devices
Hitachi HTS725050A9A364 500GB (SATA300, NCQ, 15MB Cache) : 465.76GB (C:)
Maxtor Basics Desktop 500GB (USB) : 465.76GB (E:)
TSSTcorp DVD+-RW TS-T633C (SATA150, 24x CD-R, 24x CD-W, 3x DVD-R, 3x DVD-W, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
RECOVERY : 14.65GB (8.98GB, 61% Free Space) (NTFS)
Max (E:) : 465.76GB (368.09GB, 79% Free Space) (NTFS) @ Maxtor Basics Desktop 500GB (USB)
OS (C:) : 451.07GB (401.84GB, 89% Free Space) (NTFS) @ Hitachi HTS725050A9A364 500GB (SATA300, NCQ, 15MB Cache)
CD-ROM/DVD (D:) : N/A @ TSSTcorp DVD+-RW TS-T633C (SATA150, 24x CD-R, 24x CD-W, 3x DVD-R, 3x DVD-W, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset Family USB Enhanced Host Controller - 3B34
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset Family USB Enhanced Host Controller - 3B3C
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Composite Device
USB Controller/Hub : USB Mass Storage Device
USB Controller/Hub : Generic USB Hub
USB Controller/Hub : Generic USB Hub
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : Ricoh 1394 OHCI Compliant Host Controller
Keyboard : Standard PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse : Dell Touchpad
Mouse : HID-compliant mouse
Human Interface : USB Input Device

Printers and Faxes
Model : Microsoft XPS Document Writer
Model : Fax

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Battery No 1 : 100%

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows Vista Home Media Center 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : Win64 x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.9

Network Services
Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Adapter : DW1520 Wireless-N WLAN Half-Mini Card
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2010, 07:28 PM
wertt wertt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 44
Default Re: pro tools is recording early?

do you have plugins on your master bus? this happened to a friend of mine because he was recording with a waves l3 on the master bus, causing some pretty serious latency. in low latency mode the track he was recording wasn't passed through the master, so he wouldn't notice until he played it back. i spent forever trying to sort it out with him over the phone without any success but figured it out as soon as we looked at the session.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2010, 07:44 PM
Applebase Applebase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 6
Default Re: pro tools is recording early?

thanks for that.
I dont have any plugins running apart from a click track to check sync against.
have tried without click track too, just 2 tracks of audio...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools recording MIDI early studioj11 Pro Tools 11 3 09-28-2013 10:15 PM
Recording early issue in 8.04cs2 mattyd27 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-08-2010 07:10 AM
Audio Recording Early macrae11 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 04-27-2010 10:38 AM
Please help!!!! Audio is recording too early! mrlenderful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-03-2007 11:21 AM
midi recording early?? mrdale MIDI 3 11-21-2006 08:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com