Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2020, 05:12 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,073
Default Millenium bug?

For every new software version I do a recording over 24 hours.
In version 19.12.0.534 if I chose the "Minutes and Seconds" ruler the main counter stops at 999 minutes and repeats it on and on.

Can anybody confirm it?

P.S.: Btw. this is not a 10.15 problem I also have it with 10.14.6.
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.15, PT2020, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.

Last edited by Wolfgang Eller; 03-05-2020 at 06:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2020, 02:07 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,073
Default Re: Millenium bug?

Anybody?
It's OK if you start recording at 998 minutes.
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.15, PT2020, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2020, 02:28 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,365
Default Re: Millenium bug?

Oh wow, I thought my sessions were long
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2020, 02:47 AM
Netmania Netmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Default Re: Millenium bug?

I can confirm that visually it stops at 999,59 in the info window. But the recording doesn't stop and on the timeline time shows real time - but not on the info.

So - LiveAid (the longest Concert that I can remember with nearly 17 h in one take!!!) could have been recorded

Best from Germany
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2020, 03:24 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,073
Default Re: Millenium bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Oh wow, I thought my sessions were long
It's just for stability test.
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.15, PT2020, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 98SE vs Millenium Poakie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-21-2002 07:06 PM
Problem with Millenium and Pro-tools 5.01 rnygren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-01-2001 08:36 PM
have windows millenium and digi 001 need help! trullero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-09-2001 02:43 PM
Windows Millenium? liquidvic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-16-2000 04:34 AM
Windows Millenium paalrf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-07-2000 01:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com