Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2020, 05:58 AM
jwhunter jwhunter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 11
Default Air instruments not loading

I have been using PTF for about a year now, the last few months I have purchased 4 Air instruments from Avid marketplace, Boom, Vacuum, Mini Grand and DB 33. Boom and Vacuum work fine but Mini Grand and DB 33 are missing when I open PTF. They are installed as they are showing on Avid link and the aax files are in the correct plugins folder but they don't appear in the instruments menu, if I select them from track presets it says plugins are not installed and would I like to download them from Avid marketplace? I have downloaded and installed them from my Avid account and through Avid link but get the same problem. Any help will be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2020, 12:36 AM
jwhunter jwhunter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Air instruments not loading

Opened up PTF today and both plugins have appeared and work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2020, 12:48 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,400
Default Re: Air instruments not loading

Nice. Did you get any help from Avid or was it just time that did the trick?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2020, 12:52 AM
jwhunter jwhunter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Air instruments not loading

I emailed Avid over 2 weeks ago and again at the weekend, the reply said it had been sent to I.T department and they would reply with any updates. I think its a licensing issue with PTF as I had same problem last year with the Focusrite free plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2020, 12:53 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,400
Default Re: Air instruments not loading

Good to know, thanks
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2020, 02:12 AM
Jendoff Jendoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 4
Default Re: Air instruments not loading

I have exact same problem. I have purchased Mini Grand from Marketplace, installed it via Avid Link. Aax files are where they are supposed to be, and the instrument does not show up in the ProTools|First. Anyone has any ideas what should I do? I opened a ticket with Avid, and got immediate response to get lost ("Use forums") as I didn't pay for ProTools. Fun fact, I paid the plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2020, 04:10 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,400
Default Re: Air instruments not loading

First has the limitation of 3rd party plugins now working, but to my understanding everything you buy from Avid Marketplace should work as expected. So just wait for Avid Support to sort it out


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2020, 05:25 AM
Jendoff Jendoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 4
Default Re: Air instruments not loading

I know about limitations, that's why I bought the plugin from Marketplace. It's not that I lost a fortune because the plugin costs 9 bucks plus taxes, but I am getting really annoyed here. Look what got from Avid Support:

"Hi Piotr,

Our free Avid Media Composer | First, Avid Pro Tools | First and Avid Sibelius | First products do not include assisted support that comes with our paid products. Support for Avid First products are provided through our extensive Knowledge Base, which gives you access to powerful insights, lessons learned, tutorials, and tips from thousands of media and music professionals.

Additionally, our Community and Social Media sites provide locations where you can ask questions about the First products, engage in peer to peer discussions, get upgrade information, and learn about the best ways to get the most out of these free versions. You’ve joined a global collaborative community by choosing an Avid First product, so take advantage of all of the benefits.

Please start with the Knowledge Base article specifically created for your product. (You can subscribe to these articles to be notified of any changes or additions using the Tools Menu.)

• Avid Media Composer | First: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/F...-Common-Issues
• Avid Pro Tools | First: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/F...-Common-Issues
• Avid Sibelius | First: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...-Common-Issues

For issues not covered by the articles listed, please post details about your issue and system specifications to the related Community forums and/or Facebook pages.

Forums

• Avid Media Composer | First forum: http://community.avid.com/forums/377.aspx
• Avid Pro Tools | First Discussion forum: http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=138

Facebook

• Avid Media Composer | First: https://www.facebook.com/groups/mediacomposerfirst/
• Avid Pro Tools | First: https://www.facebook.com/groups/protoolsfirst/
• Avid Sibelius | First: https://www.facebook.com/groups/sibeliusfirst/

In the rare event that these resources do not help you resolve an issue, each First forum and/or Facebook page has moderators and ambassadors who can work with you on the steps to report an unresolved problem.

Thank you for using Avid products."
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-12-2020, 04:52 AM
Netmania Netmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Default Re: Air instruments not loading

Hello, I don't know if it helps.

Please check your ilok manager if there is a license for Mini Grand. In some cases you have to sign out your cloud session and sign back in to activate plugins. This happened to me some times.

Give it a try.

Best from Germany
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-12-2020, 07:25 AM
Jendoff Jendoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 4
Default Re: Air instruments not loading

Huh, I don't see Mini Grand in iLok at all. And I never did! I have my local session where I have Pro Tools First and my cloud session with trial version of ProTools Ultimate which I installed after having problems with Mini Grand on First.

Should I see Mini Grand in iLok? I can see it in Avid Link.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AIR instruments not loading in 12.7 LukeHoward Pro Tools 12 10 12-22-2016 09:37 AM
Loading instruments on Pro Tools SE nicholayhel Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 07-31-2012 06:52 AM
some instruments in kit not loading in strike thecaptainandme Virtual Instruments 14 04-19-2009 02:12 AM
Structure Free - loading ESX24 instruments? K.B. Virtual Instruments 1 12-31-2008 11:07 AM
Sampletank 2 crashes loading new instruments Bluemoon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-31-2003 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com