Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2014, 03:49 PM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 207
Default Video Ref questions

Hello all...

In an effort to get the best sync we can, I've recently added a Kona 3G video card (replacing BM intensity pro) and will be taking delivery of a SyncHD shortly.

I'm trying to get my head around the "Video REF" connections and the "Loop Sync" connections on the Sync HD and HD Omni, and "REF Loop" on the Kona.

What's the proper way to link everything up? Do I send the Tri Level house sync to the Sync HD --> Omni Word Clock --> Kona breakout box REF Loop and terminate it? Or is another order preferable? Do I still use the loop sync to go from Sync HD to Omni and back?

Slightly confusing to me, as none of the connections are labelled the same from box to box.

I hope I've given enough info - but I'll be happy to add more if necessary.

Thanks!

Kevin
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.jaxxcreative.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2014, 04:04 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Video Ref questions

House Tri-Level to both the Sync HD and the Kona (Kona, REF Loop is a loop through if you don't have more than source port from House Sync)

Loop Sync: out of the Sync HD to Omni Loop in > Omni Loop out to Sync HD Loop in
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2014, 04:36 PM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 207
Default Re: Video Ref questions

Excellent, Craig.

Thanks for the quick reply!

Kevin
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.jaxxcreative.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2014, 10:16 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,692
Default Re: Video Ref questions

As Craig said.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.3 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2015, 05:41 PM
fsrenduro fsrenduro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: California
Posts: 26
Default Re: Video Ref questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
House Tri-Level to both the Sync HD and the Kona (Kona, REF Loop is a loop through if you don't have more than source port from House Sync)

Loop Sync: out of the Sync HD to Omni Loop in > Omni Loop out to Sync HD Loop in
Reviving an old thread. I'm doing an Aja IO xt, Aja Gen10 HD/SD Sync generator, Sync HD and an Omni.

The Gen10 has 6 outputs that can send HD or SD signal and one labeled AES 11. In my situation would I do outputs 1 & 2 (set for HD) going to Vid Ref In on the Sync HD or is it going to Word Clock In?

On the Aja IO xt does it go to LTC In/Ref In?

Tell me if I'm understanding this right. The Gen10 feeds both the Sync HD and IO xt as described in the above quoted post. The Sync HD then loops out to the Omni and the Omni back to the Sync HD.

With the IO xt getting fed by the Gen10 only it then does HDMI out to my monitor.

Hope this makes sense. Please advise as if you were talking to a 12 year old
__________________
Mac Pro Quad Core 3.7
32 gigs RAM
Native Thunderbolt & Omni
OS 10.9.2
PT 10.3.10 HD
PT 11.3.1 HD
PT 12.1 HD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2015, 06:55 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: Video Ref questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by fsrenduro View Post
I'm doing an Aja IO xt, Aja Gen10 HD/SD Sync generator, Sync HD and an Omni.
Aja Gen10 Output 1-->Sync HD video ref input
Aja Gen10 Output 2-->Aja IO xt video ref input

Put a 75Ω terminator on the Sync HD video ref loop output

Sync HD Loop Sync Output-->Omni Loop Sync Input
Omini Loop Sync Output-->Sync HD Loop Sync Input
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2015, 10:49 PM
fsrenduro fsrenduro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: California
Posts: 26
Default Re: Video Ref questions

Thank you very much. Very concise and clear.
__________________
Mac Pro Quad Core 3.7
32 gigs RAM
Native Thunderbolt & Omni
OS 10.9.2
PT 10.3.10 HD
PT 11.3.1 HD
PT 12.1 HD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2016, 12:29 AM
Dingo90 Dingo90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: LOS ANGELES
Posts: 22
Default Re: Video Ref questions

I have the same set up, but am having trouble setting up my sync hd settings in my session setup.

I selected SYNC HD as my clock source
and in sync setup
clock ref: internal/VSO
positional ref: LTC
video ref format: NTSC

does that look right?

thanks


Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
Aja Gen10 Output 1-->Sync HD video ref input
Aja Gen10 Output 2-->Aja IO xt video ref input

Put a 75Ω terminator on the Sync HD video ref loop output

Sync HD Loop Sync Output-->Omni Loop Sync Input
Omini Loop Sync Output-->Sync HD Loop Sync Input
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-13-2016, 08:52 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 641
Default Re: Video Ref questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dingo90 View Post
I have the same set up, but am having trouble setting up my sync hd settings in my session setup.

I selected SYNC HD as my clock source
and in sync setup
clock ref: internal/VSO
positional ref: LTC
video ref format: NTSC

does that look right?

thanks
Keep Sync HD as your clock source but select Video Ref instead of Internal/VSO under Clock Ref. Then under Video Ref Format you should have a number of resolutions and frame rate options. Select the one that matches your project or Gen10 settings.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-13-2016, 01:58 PM
Dingo90 Dingo90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: LOS ANGELES
Posts: 22
Default Re: Video Ref questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
Keep Sync HD as your clock source but select Video Ref instead of Internal/VSO under Clock Ref. Then under Video Ref Format you should have a number of resolutions and frame rate options. Select the one that matches your project or Gen10 settings.
great, thanks Scott!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new guy video questions tracktensionrecords Post - Surround - Video 5 05-30-2008 07:42 PM
A few questions on video Craig F Post - Surround - Video 0 06-10-2005 11:03 AM
video/audio questions grateful General Discussion 1 02-28-2004 06:17 PM
firewire video - still more questions Saar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-06-2002 11:02 PM
Questions after the video Curtisguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 11-14-1999 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com