Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-12-2020, 07:55 AM
Netmania Netmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Default Re: Air instruments not loading

In my ilok manager I can see an xpand license from air music tech. Since it's not a part of avid I think you should see a license - otherwise it makes no sense to buy it separately. In the process when installing mini grand you have to be asked where the license should be installed.

But, maybe I´m wrong. It's long time ago when I used PT First since then I shifted to Pro Tools full.

Best from me
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-06-2020, 11:16 AM
Jendoff Jendoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 4
Default Re: Air instruments not loading

Guys, I got the solution from AVID, amazing. Look at this:

"Hi!

You might have purchased your Minigrand using a browser and not via the AvidLink/Marketplace. May we know where you purchased your MiniGrand Plugin? If this is through a browser, we will need you to repurchase it through the Avid Link/Market Place inside Pro Tools First to have the whitelisting filtered correctly. We will be cancelling and refunding your current mini grand once confirmed.

Thank you,
Tope
AVID Community"

And this was true! Once I bought the plugin via marketplace (it tried to stop me saying I already have one ), it started to work.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-06-2020, 11:17 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,518
Default Re: Air instruments not loading

Good to know and even better to hear you got it working
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-12-2020, 04:48 PM
jwhunter jwhunter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: Air instruments not loading

Only PTF has a licence on ilok account, I have 2 issued a couple of months apart but only need to activate one. Most of the plugins have licensee's but they are authorised through your Avid account. I have bought a few from Avid marketplace and they are listed in my account. Not quite sure how it works but PTF scans plugin folder everytime you open programme and I imagine it checks your account for relevant licences and then loads the relevant plugins. I have the Air creative FX collection but I didn't purchase it from marketplace and it doesn't load in PTF.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AIR instruments not loading in 12.7 LukeHoward Pro Tools 12 10 12-22-2016 09:37 AM
Loading instruments on Pro Tools SE nicholayhel Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 07-31-2012 06:52 AM
some instruments in kit not loading in strike thecaptainandme Virtual Instruments 14 04-19-2009 02:12 AM
Structure Free - loading ESX24 instruments? K.B. Virtual Instruments 1 12-31-2008 11:07 AM
Sampletank 2 crashes loading new instruments Bluemoon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-31-2003 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com