Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-11-2019, 02:24 AM
Netmania Netmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Default Re: Help plugins not loading in pro tools first

Hi, I have used the PT First Focusrite Version for one year but changed to PT Edu because of the limitations that PT First has.

If installed properly everything should work out fine. Please look at your ilok Manager and see if Pro Tools Focusrite is activated on your account.

Look at your Avid Link and you can see all the Plugins that are installed. If they are shown (there are 12 plugins from the Eleven Series as far as i remember) and they won‘t start it has to be an issue in your ilok account.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-11-2020, 09:17 AM
mojohos mojohos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Ca North of Los Angeles USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Help plugins not loading in pro tools first

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
I agree with you here. Will ask the superadmins and see whats what.
So what did you find out? I'm not seeing any of these plugins in my install either.
Does not seem that it should be this hard.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-12-2020, 03:19 PM
jwhunter jwhunter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Help plugins not loading in pro tools first

After a week the plugins suddenly appeared in PTF and my downloads in my Avid account, I think it is something to do with Avid having to authorise them to your account. I don't know why it takes so long as the plugins are available to buy from Avid store. Unfortunately there is no support for PTF so you can't contact them.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-12-2020, 04:06 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,834
Default Re: Help plugins not loading in pro tools first

Quote:
Originally Posted by mojohos View Post
So what did you find out? I'm not seeing any of these plugins in my install either.
Does not seem that it should be this hard.
So the Focusrite bundle version is only the added plugins and as Avid only make one version of PTF it is 100% the same but included with an interface for ease of use and Focusrite made a few plugins come frew with the interface and named it that themselves. Nothing added in the PTF but a few free plugins.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins AnnexProjekt Pro Tools 2018 22 10-06-2019 12:39 PM
Pro Tools 10.3.10 Access Violation when loading Plugins Evilhamsta Pro Tools 10 0 09-28-2016 03:06 AM
Pro Tools 10.3.8 Crash When Loading Plugins jahylto Pro Tools 10 5 10-10-2014 10:13 AM
Pro Tools Not Loading New Plugins SteveWitt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-24-2010 01:03 PM
Pro Tools hanging on startup at "Loading Plugins" Eric Gale 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-03-2006 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com