Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2002, 05:14 PM
nuke nuke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 276
Default No clip light in meters after upgrade?

I finally upgraded my stuff all the way to 5.1.1 last night and everything seems to be solid and stable.

However, I've noticed that the meters will not indicate a clip input anymore. I can bury the meter into the yellow range with a +4 source, but I can't ever get the red clip indicator to set. But I can hear that indeed, I've certainly maxed it out.

This is while monitoring inputs with low-latency or regular latency engaged. Metering is set to pre-fader.

I even tried upping the gain on the inputs in the engine settings, but no difference in the red clip indicator.

So what is going on here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2002, 05:16 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: No clip light in meters after upgrade?

What does the meter read when you set it for post-fader?

Does this happen only when you record or when you boost the level of a track that has already been recorded?
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2002, 03:47 PM
nuke nuke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 276
Default Re: No clip light in meters after upgrade?

I can get the clip indicator when playing back, or when metering post fader.

However I can't seem to hit it on pre-fader metering, which is where I'd find it useful.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
edit window not showing clip on a meters dmitri85 Pro Tools 11 9 10-25-2014 03:03 PM
clip red light? calle.vs Post - Surround - Video 8 08-04-2009 03:57 PM
888 gets too hot?-Meters to full clip-stops workin berk42 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-23-2005 05:23 PM
clip light & tracking skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-24-2003 01:52 AM
the little red clip light defretman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 07-26-2003 12:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com